Header image alt text

MilitaryBandsman.Com

 
 
 

U.S. Army Bands


Welcome veteran Army musicians and friends to the ArmyBandsman.Com webpage!


 
Band member contact info is posted shortly after we receive your contact data. See ‘Sign Up & Join’ page.
Your infos are entered manually & that means by hand! Please be patient – sometimes it can take a few days.

 
Discount Military Gifts
 
We welcome your comments & editing suggestions. You can send us an email by clicking here: contact@armybandsman.com

Thanks for your interest & come back soon ! Enjoy!

Click on a band or scroll down to find friends ▪ Click on the    icon after the member’s name to connect with them on Facebook!
 

Active bands are in red [10/2016]Post Korean War combat deployments are in red
Gulf War includes Iraq and Afghanistan deployments, and their staging areas
First US Army BandFrance > Ft Jay NY > Ft Meade MD
 1st Armored Division BandGermany > Bosnia > Gulf War > Fort Bliss TX
 1st Infantry Division BandFort Riley KS > Viet Nam > Gulf War > Bamberg Germany > Ft Riley
 1st Cavalry Division BandJapan > Viet Nam > Gulf War > Ft Hood TX
Second US Army Band Fort Meade MD
2nd Armored Division BandFort Hood TX > Germany > Ft. Polk LA > Ft Hood TX
 2nd Infantry Division BandCamp Casey > Camp Red Cloud Uijongbu Korea
2nd Brigade Training BandFort Gordon Augusta GA
Third US Army BandFort McPherson GA
3rd Armored Division BandDrake Kaserne Frankfurt Germany > Gulf War
 3rd Infantry Division BandFt Benning > Ft Campbell > Würzburg > Bamberg Germany > Ft Stewart
Fourth US Army BandFort Sam Houston TX > Fort Sheridan IL
4th Armored Division BandGöppingen > Ansbach Germany
 4th Infantry Division BandDrake Kaserne Frankfurt Germany > Ft Lewis > Viet Nam > Ft Hood > Ft Carson
Fifth US Army BandFt Sheridan IL > Ft Sam Houston TX
5th Infantry Division BandFort Polk LA > Panama City
Sixth US Army Band PresidioPresidio San Francisco CA
6th Infantry Division BandFt Ord > Ft Richardson > Ft Wainwright AK
Seventh US Army BandKorea > Ft Carson > Böblingen Germany
7th Infantry Division BandCamp Casey Dongducheon Korea > Fort Ord CA > Panama City
7th Army Symphony OrchestraStuttgart - Vaihingen Germany
7th Army Soldier's ChorusTaylor Barracks Mannheim-Volgelstang Germany
 Eighth US Army BandUSAG Yongsan Seoul South Korea
8th Infantry Division BandRose Barracks Bad Kreuznach Germany
 Ninth US Army BandFort Wainwright AK
9th Infantry Division BandGöppingen Germany > Ft Carson CO > Ft Lewis WA > Viet Nam
 10th Mountain Division BandFort Drum NY > Haiti
11th Airborne Division BandFort Campbell KY > Augsburg Germany
14th Army Band - WAC BandCA > MD > VA > Ft McClellan AL
15th Army BandUS Army Garrison Hunter Army Airfield Savannah GA
18th Army BandFort Devens MA
19th Army BandFort Dix NJ
21st Army BandFort Lewis WA
22nd Army Band Oakland Army Base - Oakland CA
The 23rd Inf Div Americal BandChu Lai Viet Nam
24th Infantry Division BandFt Stewart > Augsburg > Ft Riley KS > Gulf War
 25th Infantry Division BandSchofield Barracks Oahu HI > Viet Nam
26th Army BandFt Hamilton Brooklyn > Ft Wadsworth Staten Island NY
28th Army BandFort Ord CA
29th Army BandOkinawa Japan > Virginia ANG
30th Army BandMunich > Kaiserslautern Germany
31st Army BandWürzburg Germany
31st Infantry Division BandCamp Atterbury IN > Camp Carson CO
 [33rd] USAREUR Band & ChorusHeidelberg Germany > Bosnia > Sembach Army Base Germany
36th Army BandGermany > Ft. Knox KY > Ft. Ord CA > Ft. Huachuca AZ
49th Army BandCamp Truscott Salzburg Austria > Livorno Italy
50th [Continental] Army BandFort Meade MD > Fort Monroe VA
52nd Army BandFort Ord CA
55th Army BandRedstone Army Arsenal AL
 56th Army Band - I Corps BandFort Polk LA > Joint Base Lewis McChord WA
60th Army BandFort Polk LA
61st Army BandBremerhaven > Böblingen Germany
 [62nd] US Army MI Corps BandFort Bliss TX > Fort Huachuca AZ
69th Infantry Division BandFort Dix NJ
72nd Army BandCamp Hanford Richland WA > Fort MacArthur San Pedro CA
74th Army BandFort Benjamin Harrison IN
75th Army BandFt Belvoir > Wiesbaden > Mannhein Germany
76th Army BandFrance > Germany > Bosnia
 77th Army BandFort Sill OK
79th Army BandFt Amador Panama Canal Zone > Panama City
80th Army BandMannhein > Ft Stewart > Heidelberg
81st Army BandSan Juan PR > Ft Sheridan IL > Ft Campbell KY
 82nd Airborne Division BandFort Bragg NC > Haiti > Panama City > Gulf War
82nd Army BandKelly Barracks Stuttgart Germany
83rd Army BandStraubing Germany
84th Army Band - V CorpsFulda > Stuttgart Germany > Gulf War
97th Army BandFort Sill OK
98th Army 'Silver Wings' BandFort Rucker AL
 101st Airborne Division BandFort Campbell KY > Haiti > Gulf War
 113th Army BandFort Knox KY
118th Army BandAlgeria > Hawaii > Verdun France
158th Army BandFort Knox KY
173rd Army BandFort Dix NJ
179th Army Ground Forces BandFort Carson CO
196th Light Inf Div Brigade BandDa Nang Viet Nam
199th Army BandBronx NY
[214th] Army Ground Forces BandFt Richardson AK > Ft McPherson GA > Ft Bragg NC
264th Army BandFort Shafter HI
266th Army BandTan Son Nhut > Long Binh Viet Nam
278th Regimental Combat BandKnoxville TN > Pine Camp NY > Ft Drum NY
279th Army Band FrancePotiers > La Rochelle > Fort Jay NY
 282nd Army Band - Detachment 1Fort Jackson SC
 [283rd] Army Infantry Center [MCoE] BandArmy Maneuver Center Of Excellence Band Ft Benning GA
291st Army BandFort Jackson SC
293rd Army BandTokyo Japan
 [296th] US Army Japan BandCamp Zama Japan
297th Army BandFort Jay Governors Island NY
298th Army Berlin Brigade BandBerlin Germany
314th Army BandFrankfurt Germany > 76th AB Orleans France
317th Army BandCamp McCoy WI
322nd Army Service Forces BandTilton General Army Hospital Ft. Dix NJ 1945
 323rd Army Band 'Ft. Sam's Own'Fort Sam Houston TX
324th Army BandAberdeen Proving Grounds MD
326th Army BandFort Leonard Wood MO
327th Army BandEdgewood Army Arsenal MD
328th Army BandBrooklyn Army Terminal NY > Ft Wolters TX
356th Army BandFort Belvoir VA
371st Army BandFort Leavenworth KS
384th Army BandFort Eustis VA
 [389th] Materiel Command BandFt Monmoth NJ > APG MD > Redstone Arsenal AL
392nd Army BandFort Lee VA
 399th Army BandFt Leonard Wood > Europe > Ft Leonard Wood
423rd Army BandFort Leonard Wood MO
424th Army BandFort Bliss TX
427th Army BandFrankfurt > Mannheim > K'slautern Germany
433rd Army BandFort Irwin CA
 [434th] Army Signal Corps BandFt. Knox KY > Fort Gordon GA
437th Army BandFort Riley KS
438th Army BandCamp Stoneman CA > Ft. Lewis WA
440th Army BandFort Bragg NC
493rd Army BandFt Gordon GA > Frankfurt Germany
 US Army MCoE Band - Ft. Rucker DetachmentFort Rucker AL
 The SHAPE International BandCasteau Belgium
CINCSOUTH NATO BandNATO HQ Naples Italy
 Old Guard Fife & Drum CorpsFort Myer VA > Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall VA
 The United States Army BandFort Meade MD > Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall VA
 Training & Doctrine Comm BandFort Meade MD > Fort Eustis VA
 US Army Field BandFort Meade MD
 US Military Academy BandWest Point NY
 USAESOM [ASOM] - StaffAnacostia NS Washington DC > Little Creek NAB > Ft. Story Virginia Beach VA
US Army Soldier Support CenterFort Benjamin Harrison IN
Office of Chief of Staff, Army Bands [EPMD]Fort Benjamin Harrison IN
Enlisted Personnel Mgmt DirectorateMilitary Personnel Center [MILPERCEN] Alexandria VA
Armed Forces Bicentennial BandWashington DC
NORAD Band Army ElementColorado Springs CO
Walter Reed Medical Center BandWRMC Washington DC


First US Army Band    'First In Deed' ▪ 297th Army Band

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
no dates givenDanny Kline 02M / Percussion
1954 - 1956Stewart Krams 049 / String Bass
1961 - 1962Frank Gangloff02F / Tuba
1962 - 1964Michael Devaney02F / Tuba
1963 - 1964Robert 'Bob' Roma02B / Trumpet
1963 - 1966Phillip Potestio 02E / Trombone + Baritone
1963 - 1966Gary Sandike02E / Trombone
1963 - 1970Alfred Nelson02L + S / Saxophone
1964 - 1967Bob Davis02L / Saxophone
1965 - 1966John Batovsky 02J / Clarinet
1966 - 1968Chuck Hodgkiss 02M + Z / Percussion
1967 - 1968Alan Kefauver 02D / French Horn
1967 - 1969Earl Kurburski 02C / Baritone
1967 - 1970Steve Seckman 02B / Trumpet
1969 - 1971Willis Seibert 02L / Saxophones
1969 - 1971David Staron 02F / Tuba
1970 - 1972Bob Favin 02J / Clarinet
1972 - 1974David Ratliff 02B / Trumpet
1972 - 1975John Homerski 02M / Percussion
1973 - 1974Bob Wolf02E / Trombone
1973 - 1975John Moore02K / Bassoon + Percussion
1973 - 1975Rick Small 02C / Baritone
1973 - 1975G. Bruce Wilbur 02G / Flute
1974 -1976Steve Anderson 02M / Percussion + Trumpet
1974 - 1979James Choate Low Brass / 420C CWO Bandmaster
1975 - 1980Kenneth Blackmer 02B / Trumpet
1976 - 1979Robert Wagner 02J / Clarinet
1977 - 1979Dave Walters02M / Percussion
1978 - 1981Warren Harrold02E / Trombone
1978 - 1981Jim McFalls 02E / Trombone
1979 - 1980Louise Hansen 02J / Clarinet
1979 - 1980Linda Lantz Barber 02J +S / Clarinet
1979 - 1982Bob Wahlund 031A / Bandmaster
1980 - 1982James Hickerson 02J + L + Z + S / Clarinet + Sax +
1980 - 1982Tom Bull 02E / Trombone
1984 - 1985Louis Hurvitz 02M + Z / Percussion
1984 - 1990Kenneth Craig 02M / Percussion
1986 - 1988Craig Taylor 02M / Percussion
1986 - 1989Gary Dorrell 02J / Clarinet + 420C CWO Bandmaster
1986 - 1992Thomas Anderson 02B / Trumpet
1987 - 1995Bob Arnold 02D / French Horn
1989 - 1995David Ratliff CWO / Bandmaster
1990 - 1992John Mitchell 02F / Tuba + 420C CWO Bandmaster
1991 - 1994Mitch Kaufman02T / Guitar
1992 - 1995 Peter Gillies 02F / Tuba
1992 - 1995Randy Servello 02M / Percussion
1992 - 1995Miguel Torres 02E / Trombone
1992 - 1995Jodi Walz 02B / Trumpet
1993 - 1995Jonathan Richards 02E / Trombone
1994 - 1995Charles Birkby 02B / Trumpet
1994 - 1995Alexandria Lewis 02G / Flute + Piccolo


1st Armored Division Band     'Old Ironsides'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
no dates givenBruce Shockley 02T / Guitar
1965 - 1966Tim Davis 02E / Trombone
1968 - 1969Tom Laffey 02B / Trumpet
1970 -1973Jim Rourk 02L / Saxophone
1971 - 1972Chris Bonebrake02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1974 - 1976Lisa Stearns 02M / Percussion
1974 - 1977Rush Ward 02E / Trombone
1977 - 1979Cindy Plant Steffen 02H / Oboe
1977 - 1979Robert Levitsky 02E / Trombone
1978 - 1980Mike Holbrook 02D / French Horn
1978 - 1981Steven Whitten02K / Bassoon + Woodwinds
1979 - 1981Joe Annis02M / Percussion
1979 - 1982Allen Lawless 02C / Euphonium
1979 - 1983Steve Vonada 02C / Euphonium
1981 - 1983Lawrence 'Digger' Nellis 02E / Trombone
1982 - 1983Sean McEneany 02B / Trumpet
1982 - 1985Bob Wahlund 031A / Bandmaster
1985 - 1989Fred Boswell 02B / Trumpet
1985 - 1990Robert 'Butch' Michael 02E / Trombone
1988 - 1990Beth Benson 02J + H / Clarinet + Oboe
1988 - 1991Charles Dalmas02J / Clarinet
1989 - 1991John Lehmer 02C + E / Euphonium + Trombone + Trumpet
1989 - 1991Guy Starbuck 02D / French Horn
1989 - 1992Jodi Walz 02B / Trumpet
1990 - 1991Kyle Fischer 02N / Piano
1991 - 1994Michael Conwell 02G / Flute + Enl. Bandleader
1992 - 1993Carlos Gama Jr. 02C / Euphonium + Trombone +
1992 - 1994Jerren Martin Pittaluga 02J / Clarinet
1992 - 1995Allen Lawless 02C / Euphonium
1992 - 1999Geoff McCorquodale 02D / French Horn
1995 - 1998Michael Daly 02B / Trumpet
1996 - 1998Jim Lompe 02C / Euphonium
1997Danny Malott 42R / 02M / Percussion
1998 - 2001Randy Servello 02M / Percussion
2002 - 2004Miles Griffiths 02L / Saxophones
2002 - 2005Matthew Morse 02C / Euphonium + Tbone + CWO 420C Bandmaster
2005 - 2009Gary Dorrell 02J / Clarinet + CWO Bandmaster
2006 - 2009Scott Hintze 02L / Saxophone


1st Infantry Division Band 18th Inf Reg Band reflagged 437th AB reflagged 1st ID Band   

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1961 - 1962Dick Bevens02B / Trumpet
1963 - 1965Richard Olivieri 02L / Saxophone
1965 - 1966Jim Parks02B / Trumpet
1965 - 1968Gary Leffel 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1968William Burychka 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1968 - 1969Robert Taylor 02M / Percussion
1968 - 1969David Wilson02C / Euphonium
1969 - 1970Gary Salt 02M + Z / Percussion
1970Michael Goodwin 02B / Trumpet
1970 - 1971Keith Erickson 02F / Tuba
1970 - 1973Jim Rourk 02J / Clarinet + Woodwinds
1972 - 1973Steven Whitten02K / Bassoon + Woodwinds
1972 - 1975Steve Copell 02B / Trumpet
1973 - 1974Raymond Claes 02N / Piano
1973 - 1975Robert 'Barry' Rush 02E / Trombone
1975 - 1978Bob Knowles
02L / Saxophone
1976 - 1977Steve Vonada 02C / Euphonium
1976 - 1979Timothy Knight 02E / Trombone
1977 - 1980James Stanmore02N / Piano
1977 - 1982John Lehmer 02C + E / Euphonium + Trombone + Trumpet
1978 - 1979Steve Vonada 02C / Euphonium
1979 - 1981John McCullough 02C + U / Euphonium + Bass
1979 - 1981Mary Rarden [Smith] 02H / Oboe + Flute Special Bandsman
1979 - 1981Robert John Rodarte 02B / Trumpet
1979 - 1982Robert Butler 02C / Euphonium
1980 - 1982David Saelens 02M / Percussion
1982Terry Miles 02F / Tuba
1982 - 1984John Catney 02L / Saxophone + Flute
1982 - 1987Daniel Merrill02B / Trumpet
1984 - 1986Rebecca [Storms] Sharrett 02E / Trombone
1984 - 1987Rodney Smith 02F / Trombone + Tuba + Bass
1985 - 1988Beth Benson 02J + H / Clarinet + Oboe
1985 - 1989John Lehmer 02C + E / Euphonium + Trombone + Trumpet
1985 - 1994Mark Haas 02E / 42R9E / Bass Trombone
1986 - 1989Kathryn Jones-Johnson-Mitchell 02G / Flute + Piccolo
1986 - 1991Brian Benson CWO / Bandmaster
1992 - 1993John McCullough 02C + U / Euphonium + Bass
1990 - 1994Ted Plambeck 02H / Oboe + Woodwinds + Bagpipes
1994 - 1996Paul Croy 02M / Percussion
1994 - 1996John Lehmer 02C + E / Euphonium + Trombone + Trumpet
1995 - 1998Susan Stevens 02M / Percussion
1997 - 2001James Livingston 42R / 02E / Trombone
1998 - 2000Michael Tripp02C / Euphonium
1999 - 2001Jean Van Effen 02D / French Horn
2001 - 2006Michael Daly 02B / Trumpet
2005 - 2008W. Scott MacDonald 420C / CWO Bandmaster
2011 - 2013Phillip Rodgers 02B / Trumpet


1st Cavalry Division Band      'America's First Team'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1945 - 1948George Phillips02D + Z / French Horn
1952 - 1955William Evans033 / Clarinet
1954 - 1955Wilfred J. Hureau † 02D / French Horn
1955 - 1962Nelson Cheney42R
1961 - 1962Jim Roumillat 02S / Percussion
1962 - 1963Alfred Nelson02L + S / Saxophone
1964 - 1965Gary Leffel 02B / Trumpet
1966 - 1967Bob Glick 02D + Z / French Horn
1966 - 1967Joe Warren02E / Trombone
1967 - 1968Tom Laffey 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1968Ken Dodson 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1968Rodney Branch 02B / Trumpet
1969Robert Taylor 02M / Percussion
1970 - 1971Dr. Bob Wehrman02F / Tuba + Bass + Keyboards
1972 - 1974George Lake 02F / Tuba + CWO Bandmaster
1972 - 1974Jim Roumillat 02S / Percussion
1974 - 1976Ken Dodson 02B / Trumpet
1976 - 1979David Davidson 02B / Trumpet
1977 - 1985Donald Lloyd 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1980 - 1982Filiberto Hernandez 02G / Flute
1980 - 1982Robert Silvia 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1981 - 1983Lois Sturtevant 02B / Trumpet
1981 - 1985Raul Ornelas02M / Percussion + Vocalist
1981 - 1985Ralph Roath 02M / Percussion
1981 - 1988Alan Hickman 02M / Percussion
1981 - 1990Susan Stevens 02M / Percussion
1982 - 1989Arthur Bryon 02B / Trumpet
1983 - 1985Robert Mitchell02N / Piano
1984Diane Shultz Hull 02D / French Horn
1984 - 1985Kurt Odendahl 02L / Saxophone
1985 - 1989Kit Santiago 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1985 - 1990Jerry Johnson 42R / 02F / Tuba
1986 - 1991Simon Garza 42R / 02B / Trumpet
1987 - 1991Craig Moody 02F / Tuba
1990 - 1991SGM Joseph Fuhrman 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1990 - 1997Arthur Bryon 02B / Trumpet
1991 - 1993Ralph Filicko 02B / Trumpet
1991 - 1995Roger Shattuck 42R / 02U / Bass
1992 - 1993Thomas Crombie 02C / Euphonium
1992 - 1997Tony Guffey 02E / Trombone
1994 - 1997LC Tolver 02F / Tuba
1994 - 1997RJ Strayhorn 02M / Percussion
1996 - 1999Karen Mayfield [Coker] 02J + H / Clarinet + Oboe
1997 - 2000Peter Gillies 420C / Commander CWO Bandmaster
1997 - 2001Arthur Bryon 02B / Trumpet
1998 - 2001Amy Morgan 02N / Piano
1999 - 2000Donald Lloyd 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1999 - 2000James Wrex 42R / 02E / Trombone
2002 - 2006Nicholas Haffter Von Heide 42R / 02C / Euphonium
2003 - 2008Glen Nardin 42R / 02G + L / Flute + Saxophone


Second US Army Band   'Second To None'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1955 - 1958Wilfred J. Hureau † 02D / French Horn
1961 - 1964Kenneth Starke02B / Trumpet
1962 - 1964Earl Kurburski 02C / Euphonium
1964 - 1965John Batovsky 02J / Clarinet


2nd Armored Division Band    'Hell On Wheels'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1948 - 1949George Studdard 02U / Bass Guitar
1949 - 1954James Alexander02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1950Jim Roumillat 02S / Percussion
1962 - 1965Wilfred J. Hureau † 02D / French Horn
1963 - 1964W. Robert Walker 02E / Trombone
1965 - 1967David Tyson02B / Trumpet
1966 - 1968Bill Kvstad 02M / Percussion
1968 James Segura 02B / Trumpet
1969Earl Kurburski 02C / Baritone
1969Duane Munn 02B / Trumpet
1969 - 1972Harold Davis 02M + Z / Percussion
1970 - 1971Larry Permenter 02L / Saxophone
1972 - 1975Thomas Howe 02B / Trumpet + Vocalist
1973 - 1975Keith Cooper02G + L / Flute + Saxophone
1974 - 1977Alan Hickman 02M / Percussion
1976 - 1978Vic St. Clair 02E / Trombone
1977 - 1984Melinda Whitman 02B + M + D + P + R + Z / Trumpet +
1980 - 1982Randy Hamilton02D / French Horn
1981 - 1982Stan Smith 02L / Saxophone
1982Allen Lawless 02C / Euphonium
1982 - 1984David Saelens 02M / Percussion
1983 - 1987John McCullough 02C + U / Euphonium + Bass
1987 - 1988John Whalen 02D / French Horn + Bass Guitar
1987 - 1989Donald Mains02L / Saxophone
1987 - 1991Curtis Brady 02T / Guitar
1989 - 1990John Hendricks 02B / Trumpet
1990 - 1991Larry Davis 02F / Tuba
1990 - 1991Joseph Fuhrman SGM / Bandmaster
1990 - 1991Roger Shattuck 42R / 02U / Bass
1993 - 1996Robert Burford Sr. 02D / French Horn
1993 - 1997Dan Hermann 02E / Trombone


2nd Infantry Division Band    'Warrior Division - Second To None'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1966 - 1967Pedro C. Fernandez 02L / Saxophone
1966 - 1968Carl Bergman02C / Baritone
1966 - 1968James Segura 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1968Josef Orosz Jr.CWO2 / Bandmaster
1968 - 1969Richard Giroux 02L / Saxophone
1970 - 1971Greg Knight02E / Trombone
1971 - 1972Steve Millier02B / Trumpet
1971 - 1972Donald Brown 02C / Euphonium
1972 - 1973Jay Probasco 02E / Trombone
1974Kenneth Blackmer 02B / Trumpet
1976 - 1977Roger Ruckert 02J + Q / Clarinet + 1SG
1976 - 1977Bob Wahlund 031A / Bandmaster
1976 - 1977Melinda Whitman 02B + M + D + P + R + Z / Trumpet +
1977 - 1978Steve Vonada 02C / Euphonium
1977 - 1979Craig Moody 02F / Tuba
1978 - 1979Clifford Gribble 02E / Trombone
1978 - 1979Dudley Kirby 02J / Clarinet
1979 - 1980Chuck Clapsaddle 02E / Trombone
1980Kit Santiago 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1980 - 1981Bob Weaver02B + C / Trumpet + Euphonium
1981 - 1982Bill Crawford 02B / Trumpet
1981 - 1982Robert 'Butch' Michael 02E / Trombone
1981 - 1982James Watt 02D / French Horn
1982 - 1983Fred Boswell 02B / Trumpet
1982 - 1983Gary Hartman 02B / Trumpet
1983 - 1984John Basa 02M / Percussion
1983 - 1984Daren Dulhaylonsod 02L / Saxophone
1983 - 1984Stephen Eisen 02B / Trumpet + 02S Special Bandsman
1983 - 1984Diane Shultz Hull 02D / French Horn
1983 - 1984Robert Watson02B / Trumpet
1984 - 1985Don Carle 02F / Tuba
1984 - 1985Frank Funaro 02T / Guitar
1985 - 1986Thomas Anderson 02B / Trumpet
1985 - 1986Carlos Gama Jr. 02C / Euphonium + Trombone +
1985 - 1986Stan Skriloff 02G / Flute
1985 - 1991Daren Dulhaylonsod 02L / Saxophone
1987 - 1988Kenneth Blackmer 02B / Trumpet
1987 - 1988James Choate Low Brass / 420C CWO Bandmaster
1988Louis Perez 02J / Clarinet
1988 - 1989Mary Kathy Dubb 02J / Clarinet
1988 - 1989Carlos Gama Jr. 02C / Euphonium + Trombone +
1988 - 1989Steve Goldman 02J + L / Clarinet + Sax
1988 - 1989David Ratliff CWO / Bandmaster
1988 - 1989Bradley Walker 02B / Trumpet
1989 - 1990Arthur Bryon 02B / Trumpet
1989 - 1990Kenneth Pulleyn 02B / Trumpet
1989 - 1990Gilberto 'Bam Bam' Rodriguez02E / Trombone
1989 - 1990Bruce Schoenberger 02T / Guitar + 031A CWO Bandmaster
1990 - 1991Mitch Kaufman02T / Guitar
1990 - 1992Lester McKinney 02C / Euphonium
1991 - 1992David Cook02C / Euphonium
1993 - 1994John Lehmer 02C + E / Euphonium + Trombone + Trumpet
1993 - 1994Robert Boyce 02L / Saxophone
1993 - 1994Timothy Harr 02T / Guitar
1993 - 1994Lawrence 'Digger' Nellis 02E / Trombone
1993 - 1995Charles Budd 02J / Clarinet
1994 -1995Ted Plambeck 02H / Oboe + Woodwinds + Bagpipes
1995Jean Van Effen 02D / French Horn
1996 - 1997Sean McEneany 02B / Trumpet
1996 - 1997Paul Croy 02M / Percussion
1996 - 1998Carlos Gama Jr. 02Z / 1SG + Drum Major
1998 - 1999Andy Fariss 02L / Saxophone
1998 - 1999Miguel Torres 02E / Trombone
1999 - 2000Brian BensonCWO / Bandmaster
2000 - 2001Donald Mains02L / Saxophone
2001 - 2002David Eelman 02F / Tuba
2001 - 2002Steven Sonnen 02B / Trumpet
2002Diana Appler 42R / 02J / Clarinet
2002 - 2003Mick Chiara 02E / Trombone
2002 - 2003Michael Conwell 02G / Flute + Enl. Bandleader
2002 - 2003Scott Magnuson 42R / 02G / Flute + Piccolo
2003 - 2004Jason Gilmore 02G / Flute
2004 - 2005Nancy Cowan 02F / Tuba
2006 - 2007Steven Burt 42R / 02E / Trombone
2008 - 2010Steven Burt 42R / 02E / Trombone
2011 - 2012Jean Van Effen 02D / French Horn
2012 Frank Barlow 42R / 02B / Trumpet
2012 - 2013Jeremy Carter 42R / 02F / Tuba

BACK TO TOP


Third US Army Band  'Patton's Own'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1954James Kane 02F / Tuba
1954 - 1955Forrest Kent Campbell02F / Tuba
1956Paul Rivers 02B / Trumpet
1959 - 1960Joseph 'Joe' Crews 02E / Trombone
1962 - 1963H. Allan Aho 02J / Clarinet
1962 - 1963Jasper Wilson 02D / French Horn
1965 - 1966Niles Buddy Baker 02J + S + Z / Clarinet +
1966 - 1968Niles Buddy Baker 02J + S + Z / Clarinet +
1966 - 1969Alan Neal McElroy02E / Trombone
1966 - 1969Jim McGarity 02S / Drum Major
1967 - 1968Robert Taylor 02M / Percussion
1967 - 1969C.D. 'Dick' Prange02L / Saxophones + Electric Bass
1967 - 1969George Simpson02C / Euphonium
1968 - 1969Rick Stevenson02D / French Horn
1969 - 1970Don Bonner 02F / Tuba
1971John 'Jack' Adams02C / Euphonium
1971 - 1972Ken Bolden 02M / Percussion
1971 - 1973Kenneth Reid02J / Clarinet
1971 - 1972James Larry Stockton02M / Percussion
1972 - 1973Talmadge Hobbs 02F / Tuba
1973Alfred Nelson02L + S / Saxophone


3rd Armored Division Band    'Spearhead Division'

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
no dates givenEddie L. Oliver02B / Trumpet
no dates givenDanny Kline 02M / Percussion
1955 - 1956Harlow E. Hopkins 02J / Clarinet
1956 - 1958Floyd Campbell02F / Tuba + Sousaphone
1962 - 1964Richard Ward 02J / Clarinet
1962 - 1964Don Zarzana 02M / Percussion
1959 - 1962Paul Rivers 02B / Trumpet
1963 - 1964Joseph 'Joe' Crews 02E / Trombone
1966 - 1969Tim Davis 02E / Trombone
1968 - 1969Phillip Berry 02E / Trombone
1971 - 1974Al French 02E + Z / Trombone + Training NCO +
1972 - 1973Alfred Nelson02L + S / Saxophone
1974 - 1976Bob Wolf02E / Trombone
1974 - 1976Jimmy Belcher 02F / Tuba
1974 - 1977George Lake 02F / Tuba + CWO Bandmaster
1975 - 1976Charlie Tetkoski 02E / Trombone
1975 - 1976Charlie Fraley 02H + E / Oboe + Trombone
1975 - 1977 Ernest 'Chip' Gross 02B / Trumpet
1975 - 1978Donald Brown 02C / Euphonium
1976 - 1979Sam Manson 02D / French Horn
1977 Richard Wolther 02D / French Horn
1977 - 1979Don Myers 02E / Trombone
1978 - 1980Raymond Ritch 02B + C + E / Trumpet +
1978 - 1981Leonard Chapman 02M / Percussion
1978 - 1981Leonard Maxey 02B / Trumpet
1978 - 1981Susan Stevens 02M / Percussion
1979 - 1981Vic Owens 031A / CWO Bandmaster
1980 - 1982Loriann (Paul) Bloom 02D / French Horn
1980 - 1983Charles Booker 02B / Trumpet
1980 - 1983Joseph Fuhrman 02M / Percussion
1981 - 1983Randy Thomas 02M / Percussion
1982 - 1984Gerald 'Jerry' Felker02E / Trombone
1982 - 1985Richard Giroux 02L / Saxophone
1983 - 1985Kit Santiago 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1983 - 1987Richard Brant 02B / Trumpet
1984 - 1986Ruth Ann Bastone-DeBiasi [Sooby]02G / Flute
1984 - 1986Stanley Bruce Detweiler 02L / Saxophone
1984 - 1988Timothy Wilson 02H / Oboe
1984 - 1990John Lewis 02C / Euphonium
1985 - 1987Brandt Becker02C / Euphonium
1986 - 1988Diane Robbins02J / Clarinet
1988 - 1991Leonard Maxey 02B / Trumpet
1989 - 1990Mary (Kathy) Dub 02J / Clarinet
1989 - 1991Gene Eberwine02E / Trombone + Tuba
1990 - 1993Beth Benson 02J + H / Clarinet + Oboe
1992 - 1995Thomas Anderson 02B / Trumpet
1997 - 2000Joseph Gonzalez 42R / 02L / Saxophone


3rd Infantry Division Band    'Rock Of The Marne' Ft Campbell KY 1958 > Würzburg 1993 > Bamberg Germany 1996 > Ft Stewart GA

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
not givenRobert Casagrand 02E / Trombone
1953 - 1954Sebastian Speranza02J / Clarinet + Sax + Bassoon
1956 - 1958Frank DaCunzo 02B / Trumpet
1960 - 1962Wilfred J. Hureau † 02D / French Horn
1961 - 1982Jim Church 02E / Trombone
1965 - 1966Carl Conn02E / Trombone
1965 - 1966Tim Davis 02E / Trombone
1965 - 1967William von Kamp 02M + Z / Percussion
1966 - 1968Richard Ward 02J / Clarinet
1966 - 1969William F. Campbell 02H + J / Oboe + Clarinet
1967 - 1968Phillip Berry 02E / Trombone
1967 - 1969Burt Crume02N / Piano
1968 - 1970Gary Nottingham 02B / Trumpet
1970 - 1972Frank Hill 02D / French Horn
1970 - 1973Gerald Webb 02M / Percussion + CWO Bandmaster
1971 - 1972Jeffrey Smurthwaite 02E / Trombone
1971 - 1973John 'Jack' Adams02C / Euphonium
1973 - 1974Gary Leffel 02B / Trumpet
1973 - 1977William F. Campbell 02H + J / Oboe + Clarinet
1976 - 1979Gregory Burris 02B / Trumpet
1977 - 1980Frank Schoenbach02E / Trombone
1979 - 1980David 'Chewie' Sanchez 02B / Trumpet
1979 - 1983Frank Funaro 02T / Guitar
1980 - 1982Ron Kuntz 02B / Trumpet + Piano + Flute
1981 - 1983Rich Wetzel 02B / Trumpet
1982 - 1983Charles Budd 02J / Clarinet
1982 - 1985Robert John Rodarte 02B / Trumpet
1983 - 1984Kurt Odendahl 02L / Saxophone
1983 - 1986William Wells 02E / Trombone
1984David Saelens 02M / Percussion
1985 - 1987Charles Budd 02J / Clarinet
1986 - 1989George Ray 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1986 - 1989Mark Smith02L / Saxophone
1986 - 1990Efrain Guzman-Villanueva 02J / Clarinet
1987 - 1989Cathy Connolly 02E / Trombone
1987 - 1989John Felts 02B / Trumpet
1988 - 1990Mike Patalita 02L / Saxophone
1989 - 1992Thomas Crombie 02C / Euphonium
1989 - 1992Earl Kurburski 02C / Baritone
1989 - 1995Billy Weems 02B / Trumpet
1995 - 1998Arthur Ferris 02B / Trumpet
1996 - 1998Miles Griffiths 02L / Saxophones
1996 - 2000Andy Anderson 02B / Trumpet
1998 - 2001RJ Strayhorn 02M / Percussion
1999 - 2002Matthew Morse 02C / Euphonium + Tbone + CWO 420C Bandmaster
2008 - 2010Frank Barlow 42R / 02B / Trumpet
2008 - 2011Eric Cryer 02F / Tuba + Bass
2008 - 2011Lester McKinney 02C / Euphonium


Fourth US Army Band  'Leadership And Integrity'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1945 - 1946Wilfred J. Hureau †02D / French Horn
1958 - 1961Jim Roumillat 02S / Percussion
1966Jerry Hill 02B / Trumpet
1966 - 1968Bill Martinez02B / Trumpet
1966 - 1969Fred RatliffMusician
1967 - 1968Gary Nottingham 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1968Francisco Lopez 02C / Baritone
1968 - 1969James Conant 02B / Trumpet + French Horn
1968 - 1969Jesse Gil Jr. 02D / French Horn
1969Monty Holamon 02H + J / Oboe + Clarinet
1969 - 1971Denis Foerst 02F / Tuba + Sousaphone
1970 - 1971Ray Chapa02J / Clarinet
1970 - 1971John McKimmey 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1971Dudley Kirby 02J / Clarinet / Tenor + Alto Sax
1981 - 1989John Gahgan 02F / Tuba
1981 - 1989Jim Lompe 02C / Euphonium
1983 - 1986Robert Hartle 02L / Saxophone
1984 - 1988Robert Watson02B / Trumpet
1985 - 1986Raymond Claes 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1985 - 1988Bill Garlette 42C / Staff Bands Officer
1986 - 1989Nicole Crews Powell 02J / Clarinet
1988 - 1991Michael Van Arsdale 02L Saxophone
1991 - 1992Simon Garza 42R / 02B / Trumpet


4th Armored Division Band Göppingen > Ansbach Germany  ▪  'Deeds Alone'  'Name Enough'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1962 - 1963Myron 'Bud' Harmon02D / French Horn
1962 - 1964Joe Barta02J / Clarinet
1962 - 1965William Van Winkler031 / Saxophone
1962 - 1965George Phillips02D / French Horn
1967 - 1969Jim Fish02H / Oboe
1969 - 1970Fritz Siler 02C / Baritone


4th Infantry Division Band  ▪  'Iron Horse' 'Ivy Division'  Camp Enari Viet Nam

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1953 - 1954Charles Briefer 02G / Flute
1954 - 1955Sebastian Speranza02J / Clarinet + Sax
1956 - 1957Jimmy D. Belcher 02F / Tuba
1960 - 1961Bernard Trudeau 041 / Percussion
1966 - 1967William Bulow 02D / French Horn
1967 - 1968Ralph Bonds 02C / Baritone
1967 - 1968Galen Breckenridge 02D / French Horn
1968 - 1969Dan King02B / Trumpet
1968 - 1969William C. Lathan Jr. 02G / Flute
1969 - 1970Donald Dodson 02J / Oboe
1970Vic St. Clair 02E / Trombone
1970John 'Buddah' Tieman 02J / Clarinet
1971 - 1973William 'Bill' Thompson 02L / Saxophone
1973Dan King02B / Trumpet
1973 - 1975Stephan Burger 02B / Trumpet
1975 - 1978Gerald Webb 02M + 031A / Percussion + CWO Bandmaster
1976 - 1977Steven Whitten02K / Bassoon + Woodwinds
1976 - 1978Robert Silvia 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1977 - 1979Bob Hunter 02F / Tuba
1978 - 1979Scott Bauer 02L / Saxophone
1979 - 1983Joseph Howard 02B / Trumpet + Cornet
1980 - 1985Thomas Crombie 02C / Euphonium
1980 - 1987Roger Ruckert 02J + Z / Clarinet + 1SG
1982 - 1983Shawn Hines 02B / Trumpet
1982 - 1984Ruth Ann Bastone-DeBiasi [Sooby]02G / Flute
1987Steve Lah 02F / Tuba
1987 - 1988Robert Larsen 02J+S+T/031A/Chief SOM/Dir. of TNG Army SOM
1987 - 1990Matthew Morse 02C / Euphonium + Tbone + CWO 420C Bandmaster
1988 - 1992Bob Knowles 02L / Saxophone
1989 - 1992 Peter Gillies 02F / Tuba
1992 - 1996Stan Smith 02L / Saxophone
1993 - 1996Matthew Morse 02C / Euphonium + Tbone + CWO 420C Bandmaster
1993 - 1997Dan Hermann 02E / Trombone
1994 - 1995Lawrence Nellis 02E / Trombone
2001 - 2004LC Tolver 02F / Tuba
2003 - 2007Scott Magnuson 42R / 02G / Flute + Piccolo
2006 - 2009Brad Bailey 02T / 42R9T / Guitar
2010 - 2012Herman Brandon 42R / 02M / Percussion
2011 - 2014Robert Comella 02L / Saxophone


Fifth US Army Band    'Strength Of The Nation!'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
not givenRobert Casagrand 02E / Trombone
not givenLloyd 'Todd' Combs 02F / Tuba
1958 - 1959Norman Klumpp 02E / Trombone
1961Norman Klumpp 02E / Trombone
1961 - 1982Jim Church 02E / Trombone
1962 - 1964Roger Hathaway02F / Tuba
1964 - 1966William F. Campbell 02H / Oboe
1965Daniel Lang 02F / Tuba
1965 - 1966William Bulow 02D / French Horn
1965 - 1966Joe Warren02E / Trombone
1965 -1967Gerald Greupner 02F / Tuba
1965 - 1968Andrew Foertsch 02E / Trombone
1966 - 1968Charles MacDonald 02J / Clarinet
1966 - 1969James Herring02D / French Horn
1967 - 1968Rich Cole 02B / trumpet
1968 - 1969Ted Wanack02E / Trombone
1969 - 1970Gregory Zupan 02J / Clarinet
1969 - 1971Louis Hurvitz 02M / Percussion + Piano + Admin
1970 - 1971George Yingling 02J / Clarinet + Saxophone
1970 - 1971Bill Foss 02G + J + L / Flute + Clarinet + Sax
1970 - 1971Emory R. Clifton 02J / Clarinet
1971Denis Foerst 02F / Tuba + Sousaphone
1971 - 1972Ray Chapa02J / Clarinet
1971 - 1972Dudley Kirby 02J / Clarinet
1972 - 1976Charles Booker 02B / Trumpet
1975 - 1978Dudley Kirby 02J / Clarinet
1975 - 1979Bruce Williams 02T / Guitar
1976 - 1978Dudley Kirby 02J / Clarinet
1976 - 1983Stephen Eisen 02B / Trumpet + 02S Special Bandsman
1977 - 1978Clifford Gribble 02E / Trombone
1977 - 1978Robert Shoaf 02N / Piano + CWO Bandmaster
1979 - 1987Dudley Kirby 02J / Clarinet
1980 - 1984Richard Woltherr02D / French Horn
1981 - 1983Beth Benson 02J + H / Clarinet + Oboe
1981 - 1984Rick Prescott 02L / Saxophone
1982 - 1985David Cook02C / Euphonium
1982 - 1985Mark Haas 02E / 42R / Bass Trombone
1987 - 1988Mary Kathy Dub 02J / Clarinet
1988 - 1991Dudley Kirby 02J / Clarinet
1990 - 1993Tony Gregory 02D / French Horn
1990 - 1994Scott Magnuson 42R / 02G / Flute + Piccolo
1990 - 1995Jeffrey Hotchkiss 02L / Saxophone
1991 - 1994Connie White 02E / Trombone
1992 - 1996David Cook02C / Euphonium


5th Infantry Division Band    'Red Devils'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1966 - 1967William Burychka 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1968 - 1969Dale Wolcott 02B / Trumpet
1970Josef Orosz Jr. 02F + S / Tuba + Special Bandsman
1975 - 1980Kenneth Craig 02M / Percussion
1975 - 1980Chester Farmer 02B / Trumpet
1977 - 1979David Brimlow 02B / Trumpet
1977 - 1980Charles Booker 02B / Trumpet
1978 - 1980Deborah Kovach 02G / Flute
1978 - 1980Simon Garza 42R / 02B / Trumpet
1978 - 1980Mike Seals 02N / Piano
1979 - 1981Randy Sanchez 02B / Trumpet
1980 - 1983Jesse Deese 02T / Guitar
1980 - 1983Randy Rheinschild 02B / Trumpet
1980 - 1984Arthur Ferris 02B / Trumpet
1981 - 1982Randy Rheinschild 02B / Trumpet
1982 - 1983Bill Sweeny 02B + C + D / Trumpet + Euphonium + Fr. Horn
1982 - 1986Teresa Gilliaum Carter 02J / Clarinet
1982 - 1987John Mason 02F / Tuba
1983 - 1986Raymond West 02N / Piano
1983 - 1988Shederick Abner02L / Saxophone
1984 - 1986Donald Francisco 02G / Flute + Piccolo + Fife
1984 - 1986Frank Gresham 02M / Percussion
1986 - 1990James Davis II 02F / Tuba + Bass + Trombone
1986 - 1990Scott Mancuso 02F / Tuba
1989 - 1991Donald Francisco 02G / Flute + Piccolo + Fife
1989 - 1991William Gray 02F / Tuba
1989 - 1993Alan Hickman 02M / Percussion


Sixth US Army Band Presidio    'Alamo Force'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1959Paul Rivers 02B / Trumpet
1961 Jim Church 02E / Trombone
1962 - 1964Michael 'Mickey' Fruchter 025 / Tuba
1963 - 1965Jeff Simas 02D / French Horn
1964 - 1965Michael Thompson 02D / French Horn
1965 - 1966Richard Hefner 02B / Trumpet + Brass
1965 - 1967Donald Gardner02E / Trombone
1966 - 1967Jim Fish02H / Oboe
1966 - 1967Jasper Wilson 02D / French Horn
1967 - 1969David George02J / Clarinet
1967 - 1969Joe Hoggan02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1970Danny Garvin 02J / Clarinet
1968 - 1969Brian Lewis02J / Clarinet
1968 - 1971Ralph 'Mike' Criss02J/ Clarinet
1968 - 1971William Runyan02E / Trombone
1969 - 1971Joseph Gertig02J / Clarinet
1969 - 1971Marshall Granger02B / Trumpet
1969 - 1971Ronald Nardinelli 02D + Z / French Horn + Special Bandsman
1969 - 1971Howard Pink02D / French Horn
1970 - 1971Emory R. Clifton LTC, Ret.02J + L / Clarinet + Sax
1970 - 1971G. Lynn Porter 02J / Clarinet
1970 - 1972Michael Emmerich 02L / Saxophone
1970 - 1972Ed Kennedy 02B / Trumpet
1971 - 1974Timothy Martinich 02E / Trombone
1972 - 1973Brian Lewis02J / Clarinet
1972 - 1974Michael Koons 02B / Trumpet
1973 - 1974Gary Leffel 02B / Trumpet
1974 - 1975Paul Johnson † 02G / Flute
1974 - 1976Kevin Loomis 02J / Clarinet
1974 - 1976Carl Prosser02F / Tuba
1974 - 1978Jann Halstead 02G / Flute + Piccolo
1974 - 1978Raymond Ritch 02B + C + E / Trumpet +
1975 - 1978Steve Copell 02B / Trumpet
1976 - 1977Walter Delano 02N / Piano
1976 - 1979Carla Collins (Secor) 02J / Clarinet
1978 - 1980Gary Leffel 02B / Trumpet
1979 - 1981Ann [Johnson] White 02D / French Horn
1980 - 1981Robert Hartle 02L / Saxophone
1980 - 1982Paul Johnson †02G / Flute
1980 - 1984Walter Delano 02N / Piano
1981 - 1988Jason C. Bledsoe 02G / Flute
1981 - 1989Ken Lidrbauch 02L / Saxophone
1983 - 1985Fred Boswell 02B / Trumpet
1983 - 1985Jean Gould 02J / Clarinet
1983 - 1986Thomas Opoien 02F / Tuba + Trombone
1984 - 1985Paul Evangelista 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1984 - 1986Charles Fowler 02L / Saxophone
1984 - 1990Ted Plambeck 02H / Oboe + Woodwinds + Bagpipes
1985 - 1987Eric Cryer 02F / Tuba + Bass
1985 - 1988Gregg Machel 02E / Trombone
1986Craig Thrane02B / Trumpet
1986 - 1989John Stewart 02J / Clarinet
1987Cynthia Gagnon Raschke 02J / Clarinet
1987 - 1988Raul Ornelas02M / Percussion + Vocalist
1987 - 1992Cindy Maus 02K / Bassoon
1988 - 1990James Choate Low Brass / 420C CWO Bandmaster
1988 - 1991John Mason 02F / Tuba
1988 - 1991David Woods 02F / Tuba
1993 - 1994Kit Santiago 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone


6th Infantry Division Band   'Red Star'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instruments
Send Email
1955 - 1956Robert Quinn02M / Percussion
1968 - 1970Josef Orosz02Z / Enl. Bandleader
1982Ron Kuntz 02B / Trumpet + Piano + Flute
1986 - 1990Steve Vonada 02C / Euphonium
1987 - 1992Sean McEneany 02B / Trumpet
1988 - 1990Joe Childs 02F / Tuba
1988 - 1991Charles Ross 02B / Trumpet + Group Leader
1990 - 1991Jerry Johnson 42R / 02F / Tuba
1994 - 1997Jennifer Grundy Bassoon + Oboe / 02K + H
1995 - 2000Mark Haas 42R / 02E / Bass Trombone


Seventh US Army Band   'Seven Steps To Hell'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1959 - 1960Bobby Lewis 02B / Trumpet
1959 - 1960Terry Isenbarger 02D / French Horn
1959 - 1961James Martin 02J / Clarinet
1964 - 1967Jim White02E / Trombone
1968Tom Richart 02E / Trombone
1970 - 1971Riley 'Bill' Jason 02B / Trumpet

BACK TO TOP


7th Infantry Division Band   'Hourglass Division'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1959 - 1960Bernard Trudeau 041 / Percussion
1962Harold Shoemaker02C / Baritone
1962 - 1963W. Robert Walker 024 / Trombone
1962 - 1964James Choate Low Brass / 420C CWO Bandmaster
1964 - 1965Don Azars 02C / Baritone
1965John Lewis 02C + E / Trombone + Euphonium
1965 - 1966Arthur Erlich 02B / Trumpet
1969 - 1970David George02J / Clarinet
1969 - 1970Rob MacKay02L / Saxophone
1974 - 1975Todd Humphrey 02F / Tuba
1974 - 1976G. Lynn Porter 02J / Clarinet
1974 - 1978Maria Selby 02B / Trumpet
1975 - 1978Mark Asciolla 02M / Percussion
1976Dan Hermann 02E / Trombone
1976 - 1978Maria Selby 02B / Trumpet
1977 - 1981Conley 'CP' Noris 02L / Saxophone
1979 - 1982Wayne Humbyrd 02B / Trumpet
1980 - 1982Chris Walsh 02F / Tuba
1981 - 1982Thomas Wayne Denson 02L / Saxophone
1981 - 1982Robert John Rodarte 02B / Trumpet
1981 - 1984Chuck Clapsaddle 02E / Trombone
1982 - 1983Daren Duhaylonsod 02L / Saxophone
1982 - 1984Tony Grey 02L / Saxophone
1984 - 1986Daren Duhaylonsod 02L / Saxophone
1985 - 1987Robert Comella 02L / Saxophone
1985 - 1987Kathy Cunningham [Wisniewski]02G / Flute
1987 - 1991Walter Delano 02N / Piano
1988 - 1990Michael Corkrum02K / Bassoon
1992 - 1993Arthur Ferris 02B / Trumpet


7th Army Symphony Orchestra    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1953 - 1954John Leite02E / Bass Trombone
1956Robert Quinn 02M / Percussion
1956 - 1957Harlow E. Hopkins 02J / Clarinet
1956 - 1957Stewart Krams
049 / String Bass
1956 - 1957Mel Ponzi 02F / Tuba + Double Bass


Eighth US Army Band    'Pacific Victors' 'Freedom's Ambassadors'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
no dates givenBruce Shockley 02T / Guitar
1955 - 1957Henry C. Schminke 02M / Percussion
1959 - 1960Lynn Alexander 02B / Trumpet
1960 - 1962Gary Leffel 02B / Trumpet
1962Jim Roumillat 02S / Percussion
1963 - 1964Jasper Wilson 02D / French Horn
1964 - 1965Robert Briggs 02J / Clarinet + Saxophones
1965 - 1966Paul W. Evangelista 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1966 - 1967Richard Hefner 02B / Trumpet + Brass
1966 - 1968Jon Eggleston 02C / Baritone
1966 - 1968John Goller 02L / Saxophone
1966 - 1968Jerry Hill 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1968Willie Hobson 02J / Clarinet
1968 - 1969Bill Martinez02B / Trumpet
1968 - 1969Jimmy Belcher 02F / Tuba
1969Mike Jamieson02E / Trombone
1969 - 1970Raul Ornelas02M / Percussion + Vocalist
1969 - 1971James Hickerson 02J + L + Z + S / Clarinet +
1970 - 1971Steve Miller02B / Trumpet
1971Charles Borth 02J / Clarinet + Sax + Oboe
1971 - 1972Chris Uchibori 02G + L / Flute + Saxophone
1972 - 1973John Trinckes 02F / Tuba
1972 - 1973Michael Novak02H + L / Oboe + Saxophone
1977 - 1978Thomas Anderson 02B / Trumpet
1977 - 1979Blaine Garver 02D + E + F + U / Euphonium +
1978 - 1979Bob Knowles 02L / Saxophone
1978 - 1979Robert John Rodarte 02B / Trumpet
1978 - 1980James Hickerson 02J + L + Z + S / Clarinet +
1979 - 1980Richard Brant 02B / Trumpet
1980 - 1981Thomas Anderson 02B / Trumpet
1980 - 1981Linda Lantz Barber 02J + S / Clarinet
1980 - 1981Beth Benson 02J + H / Clarinet + Oboe
1980 - 1983Robert Mitchell02N / Piano
1983 - 1985Blaine Garver 02D + E + F + U / Euphonium +
1984Larry Barker 02N / Piano
1984 - 1985Mike Holbrook 02D / French Horn
1984 - 1985Terry Miles 02F / Tuba
1984 - 1985Eric Westerlund 02E / Trombone
1984 - 1986Heinz Kraemer 02E / Trombone
1985Susan Scott [Holbrook] 02J / Clarinet
1985 - 1986Loren D. Carter 02B / Trumpet
1986Robert Larsen 02J+S+T/031A/Chief SOM/Dir. of TNG Army SOM
1986 - 1987Thomas Opoien 02F / Tuba + Trombone
1986 - 1987Stanley Skinner 02S / Special Bandsman + Trombone
1986 - 1988Raymond West 02N / Piano
1986 - 1989Donald Francisco 02G / Flute + Piccolo + Fife
1987 - 1988John Mason 02F / Tuba
1987 - 1988Jacqueline M. McCorquodale 02L / Saxophone
1987 - 1988Dudley Kirby 02J / Clarinet
1987 - 1992Bob Weaver02B + C / Trumpet + Euphonium
1988 - 1989Charles LeCount 02B / Trumpet
1989 - 1990Ken Lidrbauch 02L / Saxophone
1989 - 1990Lawrence 'Digger' Nellis 02E / Trombone
1989 - 1991Carlos Gama Jr. 02C / Euphonium + Trombone +
1989 - 1991Stanley Skinner 02S / Special Bandsman + Trombone
1991 - 1992Robert Burford Sr. 02D / French Horn + Bass
1991 - 1992David Eelman 02F / Tuba
1991 - 1992Frank Funaro 02T / Guitar
1991 - 1992James Livingston 42R / 02E / Trombone
1991 - 1992Randy Servello 02M / Percussion
1991 - 1993Curtis Brady 02T / Guitar
1992 - 1995Andrew Czechowski † 02N / Piano + CWO Bandmaster
1993Diana Appler 42R / 02J / Clarinet
1993 - 1995Glenn Moore 02Z / 1SG / Enlisted Bandleader
1994 - 1995Steve Goldman 02J + L / Clarinet + Sax
1994 - 1995Scott Magnuson 42R / 02G / Flute + Piccolo
1994 - 1995Adelphia Sternberg 02D / French Horn
1994 - 1995Timothy Sternberg 02B / Trumpet
1994Wayne Appler 02B / Trumpet
1995 - 1996David Eelman 02F / Tuba
1995 - 1999Lester McKinney 02C / Euphonium
1996Tom Christian 02B + D / Trumpet + French Horn
1996Kathy Cunningham [Wisniewski]02G / Flute
1996 - 1997Debra Kidney 02G / Flute
1996 - 1997Chris Schrantz 02E / Trombone
1996 - 1997Jack L. Stump 02C / Euphonium
1997Arthur Bryon 02B / Trumpet
1997 - 1998Robert Denni 02M / Percussion
1997 - 1999Robert Larsen 02J+S+T/031A/Chief SOM/Dir. of TNG Army SOM
1998 - 1999Miles Griffiths 02L / Saxophones
2000 - 2001Jennifer Grundy 02K + H / Bassoon + Oboe
2000 - 2001Donald Lloyd 42R / 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
2000 - 2002Jeremy Carter 42R / 02F / Tuba
2001 - 2002Curtis Brady 02T / Guitar
2002 - 2003Richard Foote 02J / Clarinet
2003 - 2004Jennifer Grundy 02K + H / Bassoon + Oboe
2003 - 2004Randy Servello 02M / Percussion
2003 - 2004Timothy Sternberg 02B / Trumpet
2003 - 2006David Doyon 42R / Enlisted Bandleader
2005 - 2006Matthew Gravely 02J / Clarinet
2005 - 2006Guy Machel 42R / 02E / Trombone
2005 - 2006RJ Strayhorn 02M / Percussion
2006 - 2007Richard Foote 02J / Clarinet
2006 - 2010Herman Brandon 42R / 02M / Percussion
2007 - 2008Jason Gilmore 02G / Flute
2008 - 2010Jeremy Carter 42R / 02F / Tuba


8th Infantry Division Band     'The Pathfinders'   later reflagged 2nd AD Band reflagged 1st AD Band

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1956 - 1959Robert J. Parzek Jr. 02J / Clarinet
1957 - 1958Bruce Cullings 02M / Percussion
1960 - 1962Ken Doshier 02M / Percussion
1963 - 1964Allen Lindquist 02B / Trumpet
1966 - 1969Paul Rivers 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1968Mick Rudi02E / Trombone
1967 - 1969Charles Rice 02M / Percussion
1967 - 1970John Lewis 02C + E / Euphonium + Trombone
1968 - 1971Ron Newton 02D / French Horn
1970 - 1971Sam Calello 02L / Saxophone
1971 - 1972Howard Pink 02D / French Horn
1972 - 1973Ken Bolden 02M / Percussion
1972 - 1974Steve Vonada 02C / Euphonium
1973 - 1976Wayne Appler 02B / Trumpet
1974 - 1978James Watt 02D / French Horn
1975 - 1976John Tracy 02M / Percussion + Guitars + Vocals
1975 - 1977Frank Gresham 02M / Percussion
1975 - 1977David 'Chewie' Sanchez 02B / Trumpet
1975 - 1978John Basa 02M / Percussion
1975 - 1978Robert 'Butch' Michael 02E / Trombone
1975 - 1980Peter 'Rocky' Zucco 02B / Trumpet
1976 - 1978Greg Macklin 02E / Trombone
1976 - 1978Tom McCloskey 02E / Trombone
1976 - 1978 Gary Leffel 02B / Trumpet
1976 - 1978Jerry Janes 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1976 - 1978Patrick Camp 02J / Saxophone
1976 - 1978Tony High 02E / Trombone
1976 - 1979Neil Yepson 02B OJT / Trumpet
1976 - 1979David Walker 02L / Saxophone
1976 - 1979Sue Coddington-Allen 02L / Saxophone
1977 - 1979John Moody 02T / Guitar
1977 - 1979John Stewart 02J / Clarinet
1977 - 1979Walter Delano 02N / Piano
1977 - 1980Paul Johnson 02G / Flute
1978 - 1979Mark Hill 02E / Trombone
1978 - 1979Kerry McCoy 02E / Trombone
1978 - 1979William Booth 02B / Trumpet
1978 - 1979Jan DeJaegher02D / French Horn
1979 - 1983Jon Hassan 02L / Saxophone
1980 - 1982Terry Miles 02F / Tuba
1980 - 1982Bill Brown 02D / French Horn
1980 - 1983Hilde Rydberg Germann 02J / Clarinet
1980 - 1984Frank Gresham 02M / Percussion
1981Victoria 'Tori' Vernau 02J / Clarinet + Sax + Piano
1981 - 1983Terrence Johnson 02B / Trumpet
1981 - 1983Timothy Knight 02E / Trombone
1981 - 1983Roy Rink 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1981 - 1984Victoria Blackmarr Vernau02J / Clarinet
1982 - 1983Tim Schorn
02F / Tuba
1982 - 1984Larry Morrow 02T / Guitar
1982 - 1984Brent LaCasce 02N / Piano + Trumpet + Vocals
1982 - 1985William 'Bill' Austin 02F / Tuba
1982 - 1985Peter 'Rocky' Zucco 02B / Trumpet
1982 - 1986Rush Ward 02E / Trombone
1983 - 1984Don Carle 02F / Tuba
1985 - 1987Janey Ehrlich-Hoerneman 02J / Clarinet
1985 - 1987Steve Lah 02F / Tuba
1985 - 1989Dean Cheek 02N / Piano
1985 - 1989Kurt Odendahl 02L / Saxophone
1986 - 1991Frank Gresham 02M / Percussion
1988 - 1991Gregg Machel 02E / Trombone
1991 - 1992Allen Lawless 02C / Euphonium
1991 - 1994Michael Conwell 02G / Flute + Enl. Bandleader
1991 - 1994Robert Denni 02M / Percussion


Ninth US Army Band     'The Arctic Warrior Band'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1959 - 1961Norman Klumpp 02E / Trombone
1963 - 1964Bob Harmston032 / 02M / Percussion
1963 - 1964Gary Hunt021 / Trumpet
1965 - 1968William F. Wilson 02B + Z / Trumpet + Enlisted Bandleader
1966 - 1968Dick Ryan02D / French Horn
1968 - 1970Steve Vonada 02C / Euphonium
1969 - 1971Steven Lingle 02L / Saxophone
1973 - 1974Bruce Schoenberger 02T / Guitar + 031A CWO Bandmaster
1976 - 1977Thomas Anderson 02B / Trumpet
1994 - 1995Miles Griffiths 02L / Saxophones
1994 - 2000James Fisher 02B / Trumpet
1995 - 1998Mitch Kaufman02T / Guitar
1995 - 1998Jodi Walz 02B / Trumpet
1995 - 2000Mark Haas 42R / 02E / Bass Trombone
1997 - 2000Scott Magnuson 42R / 02G / Flute + Piccolo
2000 - 2002David Doyon 02M / Percussion
2008 - 2012LC Tolver 02F / Tuba
2010 - 2012Miles Griffiths 02L / Saxophones


9th Infantry Division Band     'Old Reliables'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1955 - 1958Sebastian Speranza02J / Clarinet + Sax
1967 - 1968Vic Owens 031A / CWO Bandmaster
1968 - 1969Niles 'Buddy' Baker 02J + S + Z / Clarinet + Enlisted Bandleader
1968 - 1969Ronnie Mclauchlin 02M / Percussion
1969Richard Fischer 02B / Trumpet
1969Frank Pilkington02J / Clarinet
1972 - 1973Dennis Powell 02D / French Horn
1972 - 1973Wayne Appler 02B / Trumpet
1972 - 1974Rush Ward 02E / Trombone
1973 - 1975Michael Saleck02L / Saxophones + Piano +
1973 - 1977Larry Davis 02F / Tuba
1974 - 1976Joe Jewell 02B / Trumpet
1974 - 1976Vic Owens 031A / CWO Bandmaster
1975 - 1976Dan Delmerico 02F / Tuba
1975 - 1977Roger Smith 02L / Sax + Oboe
1975 - 1977Richard Wolther 02D / French Horn
1975 - 1978Douglas Johnson 02D + E + F + U / Euphonium + Trombone + Tuba +
1975 - 1979Robert Mitchell02N / Piano
1976 - 1978Lisa Stearns 02M / Percussion
1976 - 1980John Snapp 02E / Trombone
1977Robert Johnson 02L / Saxophone
1977 - 1979Randy Hamilton02J / Clarinet
1977 - 1981Ken Dodson 02B / Trumpet
1978Mary Rarden [Smith] 02H / Oboe + Flute Special Bandsman
1978 - 1979Brian Benson 02B / Trumpet
1978 - 1981Karen Mell 02J / Clarinet
1979 - 1981Randy Thomas 02M / Percussion
1979 - 1982Michael Lenke 02B / Trumpet
1981 - 1982Andy Fariss 02L / Saxophone
1981 - 1984Mike Holbrook 02D / French Horn
1982 - 1985Susan Scott [Holbrook] 02J / Clarinet
1983Rich Wetzel 02B / Trumpet
1985 - 1988Steve Ayres02B / Trumpet
1985 - 1988Kenn Bartlett 02F / Tuba
1985 - 1990Guy Machel 42R / 02E / Trombone
1985 - 1994Mike Holbrook 02D / French Horn
1986 - 1990Rush Ward 02E / Trombone
1988 - 1989Blaine Garver 02D + E + F + U / Trombone + Tuba +
1988 - 1992Diana Appler 42R / 02J / Clariniet
1988 - 1993Wayne Appler 02B / Trumpet
1989 - 1992William Jones 02M / Percussion
1990 - 1992Joseph Gonzalez 42R / 02L / Saxophone


10th Mountain Division Band     'Climb To Glory'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1987 - 1988Brandt Becker 02C / Euphonium
1987 - 1989Steven Seelman 02M / Percussion
1987 - 1989Steven Sonnen 02B / Trumpet
1987 - 1990Tim Black 02E / Trombone
1987 - 1991Carl Diefenbach 02C / Baritone
1990 - 1993Jonathan Richards 02E / Trombone
1992 - 1994Richard Giroux 02L / Saxophone
1992 - 1996Everett Yeckley02L / 42R9L / Saxophone
1993 - 1995Herman Brandon 42R / 02M / Percussion
1994 - 2000Richard Tucker02J / Clarinet
1996 - 1998Bradley Walker 02B / Trumpet
1998 - 2003Mitch Kaufman02T / Guitar
2001 - 2004Dan Foster 02B / Trumpet
2003 - 2004Herman Brandon 42R / 02M / Percussion
2003 - 2007Donald Mains02M / Percussion
2004 - 2005Keith Rose 42R / 02E / Trombone
2004 - 2007Randy Servello 02M / Percussion
2008 - 2013Josephine Hendrich [Diglia] 02G / Flute
2017 >Andrew Yost 42R / 02M / Percussion


11th Airborne Division Band      'Angels'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1955 - 1957Lawrence Wagner 02D / French Horn
1956 - 1957Harry Booth 02E / Trombone


14th Army WAC Band      'Women's Army Corps'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1955 - 1957Luthella Buckley 02J / Clarinet
1956 - 1963Julia Oliver 02J / Clarinet
1958 - 1963Julia 'Julie' Oliver [Heller] 02J / Clarinets
1963 - 1966Carol Jensen 02D / French Horn + Euphonium +
1965 - 1966Joy Boyd Botner 02L / Saxophone
1968 - 1970Cathy Martin [Burns]02J / Clarinet
1969 - 1972Gail Belmont 02B / Trumpet
1970 - 1976Melinda Whitman 02B + M + D + P + R + Z / Trumpet +
1971Patricia Langton 02E / Trombone
1972 - 1974Lisa Stearns 02M / Percussion
1973 - 1980Karen Syverson 02T / Guitar + Bass +
1975 - 1978Jan DeJaegher02D / French Horn
1976 - 1978Deborah Scharf 02D / French Horn
1976 - 1979Vic Owens 031A / CWO Bandmaster
1979 - 1982Bruce Schoenberger 02T / Guitar + 031A CWO Bandmaster
1981 - 1985William von Kamp 02M + Z / Percussion
1983 - 1986Efrain Guzman-Villanueva 02J / Clarinet
1983 - 1986Mark Stephens 02C / Euphonium
1984 - 1985Andre Burnett 42R / 02U / Bass
1984 - 1987Ricky Jenkins 02L / Saxophone
1985Dennis Kent02K / Bassoon
1985 - 1987David Southerland 02D / French Horn + Guitar
1986 - 1989Ruth Ann Bastone-DeBiasi [Sooby]02G / Flute
1986 - 1990Mitch Kaufman02T / Guitar
1988 - 1994Robert Larsen 02J+S+T/031A/Chief SOM/Dir. of TNG Army SOM
1989 - 1992George Ray 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1990 - 1993Glenn Moore 02D / French Horn
1997 - 1999Paul Croy 02M / Percussion
1997 - 1999Roger Shattuck 42R / 02U / Bass


18th Army Band     The Army Band of New England

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
no dates givenCarolene Bartholomew 02B / Trumpet + Piano
1957 - 1958Len Forlenza 02E / Trombone
1962 - 1967Jimmy Belcher 02F / Tuba
1966 - 1969Bob Roehrer 02M / Percussion
1967 - 1968Roger Sass 02D / French Horn
1969 - 1970Frank Hill 02D / French Horn
1972 - 1976Tim McCann02E / Trombone
1973 - 1976Thomas Crombie 02C / Euphonium
1975 - 1976Jay Copenhaver 02B / Trumpet
1975 - 1977Kevin Van Dyke02C / Euphonium + Trombone
1975 - 1980Eric Westerlund 02E / Trombone
1976Ann Secord 02H / Oboe
1976 - 1977Steve Goldman 02J + L / Clarinet + Sax
1978 - 1979Allen Lawless 02C / Euphonium
1978 - 1980Steve Goldman 02J / Clarinet
1979 - 1982David Brimlow02B / Trumpet
1980 - 1982Kevin Entwistle 02E / Trombone
1980 - 1983Michaele Herold 02K / Bassoon
1982 - 1983Larry Barker 02N / Piano
1982 - 1987Al French 31A / CWO Bandmaster
1983 - 1986Steve Vonada 02C / Euphonium
1984 - 1985Robert Boyce 02L / Saxophone
1984 - 1985Everett Yeckley02L / 42R / Saxophone
1984 - 1986Brian Benson 02B / Trumpet
1984 - 1986Cynthia Gagnon Raschke 02J / Clarinet
1984 - 1986Eric Silva 02J / Clarinet
1984 - 1987Ronald Lafield 02B / Trumpet
1984 - 1989Bruce Schoenberger 02T / Guitar + 031A CWO Bandmaster
1984 - 1989Rick Prescott 02L / Saxophone
1985 - 1989Robert Silvia 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1986 - 1992Frank Sienkiewicz 02B / Trumpet
1988 - 1989Billy Weems 02B / Trumpet
1989 - 1991Kurt Odendahl 02E / Trombone
1992 - 1994Brandon Greco 02C / Euphonium

BACK TO TOP


19th Army Band    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
no dates givenJohn Gerding 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1962 - 1963Robert 'Bob' Roma02B / Trumpet
1963 - 1964Robert 'Bob' Roma02B / Trumpet
1964 - 1967Warren Rue 02N / Piano
1965 - 1966Don Azars 02C / Baritone
1965 - 1968William Cobham 02M / Percussion
1966 - 1967Rick Angeli 02J / Clarinet
1966 - 1967Jon Charles02M / Percussion
1967 - 1969James Groff02F / Tuba + Double Bass
1967 - 1969George Smith02B / Trumpet
1968 - 1970David Moorehead 02D / French Horn
1968 - 1974William F. Wilson 02B + Z / Trumpet + Enl. Bandleader
1970 - 1972Robert 'Barry' Rush 02E / Trombone
1971 - 1973Alton Grube 02B / Trumpet
1972 - 1973Robert Johnson 02L / Saxophone
1972 - 1975Larry Feller 02E / Trombone
1973 - 1975Carolynn Feller 02L / Saxophone
1974 - 1978Larry Powell 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1975 - 1980Tim Ross 02D / French Horn +
1977Richard Thompson 02B / Trumpet
1982 - 1983Bill Crawford 02B / Trumpet
1982 - 1985Larry Powell 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1983 - 1985Frank Sienkiewicz 02B / Trumpet
1983 - 1985Skip Gilbert 02F / Tuba
1983 - 1987Bob Knopp 02L / Saxophone
1984 - 1986Dunstan Patrick Morris 02C +S / Euphonium + Tbone
1984 - 1988David Ratliff 031A / CWO Bandmaster
1986 - 1988Paul E. Blake 02E / Trombone
1987 - 1990Randal Johnson 02F / Tuba
1988 - 1992Miguel Torres 02E / Trombone
1989 - 1992Mat Aschenberg 02J / Clarinet
1989 - 1992Dean Cheek 02N / Piano


21st Army Band    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1954 - 1955Zean William Zurcher02F + U / Tuba + String Bass
1960 - 1961Howard Read 02B / Trumpet
1962 - 1966Loren D. Carter 02B / Trumpet
1964 - 1965Greg von Buchau 02B / Trumpet
1964 - 1966Jasper Wilson 02D / French Horn
1965John P. Owen 02B / Trumpet
1965 - 1967Galen Breckenridge 02D / French Horn
1968 - 1969Rodney Branch02B / Trumpet
1968 - 1971Ron Newton 02D / French Horn
1969 - 1972John Myers 02E / Trombone
1970 - 1971Jeffrey Smurthwaite 02E / Trombone
1970 - 1971Curtis Ducken02M / Percussion
1970 - 1972David Toland02E / Trombone
1971 - 1972Dennis Powell 02B / Trumpet


22nd Army Band Oakland Army Base Oakland CA     

Dates
Name
MOS / Instruments
Send Email
1965Greg von Buchau 02B / Trumpet
1966 - 1968Frank Lombardo 02E + F / Trombone + Tuba


The 23rd Infantry Division 'Americal' Band    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1966 - 1967Douglas Autrey 02E / Trombone
1968 - 1969Jimmy 'JJ' Johnson 02B / Trumpet
1970 - 1971William von Kamp 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1971Emory R. Clifton 02J / Clarinet


24th Infantry Division Band      'Victory Division'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1952 - 1953Calvin Whitt 02D / French Horn
1957 - 1959Harry Booth 02E / Trombone
1962 - 1964James Krug 02E / Trombone
1964 - 1966Ken Glatzer02J / Clarinet
1969 - 1970Sam Calello 02L / Saxophone
1969 - 1970Keith Erikson 02F / Tuba
1974 - 1975Richard McBride 02E / Trombone
1974 - 1977Rich Willey02B / Trumpet
1975 - 1976Robert Kent02B / Trumpet
1975 - 1976Donald [Ben] Mauger02B / Trumpet
1976 - 1979Joe Annis02M / Percussion
1978 - 1980Robert DeGaetano 02L / Saxophone
1978 - 1980David Lamoureaux 02E / Trombone
1978 - 1980Louis Perez 02J / Clarinet
1978 - 1981Warren Hunt02J / Clarinet
1981 Mark Miller 02M / Percussion
1981 - 1982Franklin Grant02G + L / Flute + Saxophone
1981 - 1984Earl Kurburski 02C / Baritone
1982 - 1988Charles LeCount 02B / Trumpet
1986 - 1987Bob Arnold 02D / French Horn
1986 - 1987Lew Friend 02B / Trumpet
1990 - 1993Dan Hermann 02E / Trombone
1991 - 1993Steven Sonnen 02B / Trumpet
1992 - 1994Raymond West 02N / Piano
1992 - 1996Jack L. Stump 02C / Euphonium
1995 - 1996Andy Anderson 02B / Trumpet
1995 - 1996Miles Griffiths 02L / Saxophones


25th Infantry Division Band      'Tropic Lightning'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
no dates givenCarolene Bartholomew 02B / Trumpet + Piano
1952 - 1953William Evans 033 / Clarinet
1953 - 1955Robert 'Bob' Shaw 0175 / Baritone
1956 - 1959George Phillips 02D + Z / French Horn + Enl. Bandleader
1964 - 1967Earl Kurburski 02C / Baritone
1965 - 1976Michael Thompson 02D / French Horn
1966 - 1967Harold Wandle42R
1968Duane Munn 02B / Trumpet
1969 - 1970Steve Harris 02B / Trumpet
1970Gary Salt 02M + Z / Percussion + Enl. Bandleader
1972 - 1973Joseph Rucker 02C / Baritone
1973Jimmy Belcher 02F / Tuba
1973 - 1975Blaine Garver 02D + E + F + U / Baritone +
1975 - 1977Ken Otwell 02B / Trumpet
1976 - 1978Ford Ross 02L / Saxophone
1977 - 1979Stanley Bruce Detweiler 02L / Saxophone
1977 - 1980Andrew Czechowski †02N / Piano + 420C / CWO Bandmaster
1978 - 1981Larry Powell 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1978 - 1981Ken Lidrbauch 02L / Saxophone
1980 - 1984Paul W. Evangelista 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1980 - 1985Karen Mayfield [Coker] 02J + H / Clarinet + Oboe
1981 - 1984Chris Fernandez 02B / Trumpet
1981 - 1984Ralph Filicko 02B / Trumpet
1981 - 1984Ted Plambeck 02H / Oboe + Woodwinds + Bagpipes
1981 - 1984Theodore Scott 02L / Saxophone
1981 - 1984Carla [Ossness] Tappainer 02B + S / Trumpet + Special Bandsman
1982 - 1984Blake Helander 02N / Piano
1982 - 1985Kevin Edwards 02M / Percussion
1982 - 1986Jack L. Stump 02C / Euphonium
1983 - 1986Mark Tucker 02E / Trombone
1984 - 1988Mike Noland 02D + Z / French Horn + Enl. Bandleader
1984 - 1989Tom Christian 02B + D / Trumpet + French Horn
1985 - 1990Leonard Chapman 02M / Percussion
1986 - 1990Glenn Moore 02D / French Horn
1987 - 1989David Eelman 02F / Tuba
1988 - 1993Debra Kidney 02G / Flute
1989 - 1991Rick Prescott 02L / Saxophone
1989 - 1992Jack L. Stump 02C / Euphonium
1989 - 1993Christopher Taylor 02C + L / Baritone + Saxophone
1989 - 1994Amy Morgan 02N / Piano
1991 - 1995Carl Diefenbach 02C / Baritone
1994 - 1996Anthony Garn 02C / Baritone
1994 - 1997James Wrex 42R / 02E / Trombone
1995 - 1997Moe Drum42R / 02M / Percussion
1995 - 1998Dean Dibling 02T / Guitar
1997 - 2000Charles Budd 02J / Clarinet
1998 - 2001Gary Dorrell 02J / Clarinet + 420C / CWO Bandmaster
1998 - 2005Bradley Walker 02B / Trumpet
2000 - 2003Herman Brandon 42R / 02M / Percussion
2001 - 2004Frank Barlow 42R / 02B / Trumpet
2001 - 2005RJ Strayhorn 02M / Percussion
2001 - 2005Roger Shattuck 42R / 02U / Bass
2003 - 2006Robert Burford Sr. 02D / French Horn
2006 - 2012RJ Strayhorn 02M / Percussion
2008 - 2012Steven Sonnen 42R / 02B / Trumpet
2008 - 2012Stephen Reier42R / 02E / Trombone
2012 - 2013Michael Lyon 42R / 02D / French Horn


26th Army Band    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1964 - 1967Bob Davis02L / Saxophone
1965 - 1968John Stefan 02B / Trumpet
1972 - 1974Dave Lazorcik 02M / Percussion
1973 - 1975Kenneth Van Etten 02F / Tuba
1973 - 1975Brian Hill 02D / French Horn
1973 - 1976Teri Monthalvo02D / French Horn
1974 - 1975Rick Barnes 02B + S / Trumpet + Special Bandsman
1975 - 1976Jarrett Walker 02C + E / Euphonium + Trombone
1975 - 1978Stanley Skinner 02S / Special Bandsman + Trombone
1975 - 1980Susan [Aichler] Odom 02G / Flute + Piccolo
1976 - 1978Claudia Whittaker 02C + D / Baritone + French Horn
1977 - 1979John Tracy 02M / Percussion + Guitars + Vocals
1977 - 1984B. Jay Merritt 02D / French Horn
1979 - 1980David M. Smith 02H / Oboe
1979 - 1982William 'Bill' Garlette 02B / Trumpet + Band Officer
1980 - 1983David Koyak 02F / Tuba
1981 - 1982Steven Whitten02K / Bassoon + Woodwinds
1981 - 1983Warren Harrold02E / Trombone
1981 - 1985Leonard Chapman 02M / Percussion
1982 - 1985Julio Vasquez Santiago 02B / Trumpet
1983 - 1986Charles Booker 02B / Trumpet
1984 - 1985Brant English 42R / 02F / Tuba
1984 - 1987Robah Ogburn02B / Trumpet
1986 - 1988Wade Rackley 02F / Tuba
1987 - 1992Mick Chiara 42R / 02E / Trombone
1988 - 1992Mike Noland 02D + Z / French Horn + Enl. Bandleader
1989 - 1992Andrew Czechowski 02N / Piano + 420C / Bandmaster
1989 - 1992Raymond West 02N / Piano
1970 - 1971Raymond West 02E / Trombone


28th Army Band     

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1959 - 1960Howard Read 02B / Trumpet
1965Richard Ward 02J / Clarinet
1966 - 1967Vic Owens 031A / CWO Bandmaster
1966 - 1968Manuel T. Garcia 02B / Trumpet
1966 - 1968Paul Evangilista 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1967 - 1968Frank Kohler02J / Clarinet + Saxophones
1967 - 1968Bert Nakamura 02J / Clarinet
1969 - 1971Mike Kadow 02L / Saxophone
1970Greg Knight02E / Trombone
1970G. Lynn Porter 02J / Clarinet
1970 - 1971Tim Suderman 02E / Trombone
1970 - 1971Chris Uchibori 02G + L / Flute + Saxophone
1970 - 1972George Fuller02L / Saxophone
1970 - 1972George Lake 02F / Tuba + Electric Bass
1970 - 1972Jay Probasco 02E / Trombone
1972Raymond Claes 02N / Piano
1972 - 1974Craig Moody 02F / Tuba
1973 - 1974Todd Humphrey02F / Tuba
1973 - 1975John Basa 02M / Percussion
1974 - 1975Tim Suderman 02E / Trombone
1975 - 1979Jon Hassan 02L / Saxophone
1985 - 1987Talmadge Hobbs 02F / Tuba


29th Army Band    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1954 - 1956James Kargas 02B / Trumpet
1955 - 1956Alva Burton 025 / Sousaphone
1955 - 1957Don Mecca 02B / Trumpet
1964Gary Leffel 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1968 William Bulow 02D / French Horn
1969 - 1970Wallace Noss 02J / Clarinet
1970 - 1971Christopher Doney02B / Trumpet
1970 - 1971Richard Ledbetter 02D / French Horn
1970 - 1972Vic Owens 031A / CWO Bandmaster
1971 - 1974G. Lynn Porter 02J / Clarinet
1971 - 1974Tim Suderman 02E / Trombone
1972 - 1973Robert 'Barry' Rush 02E / Trombone
1973 - 1974Monty Westmeyer 02C / Euphonium
1973 - 1974Vic Owens 02F / Tuba
1973 - 1974William von Kamp 02M + Z / Percussion + Enl. Bandleader
1973 - 1975Raul Ornelas02M / Percussion + Vocalist


30th Army Band Munich > Kaiserslautern Germany    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1949 - 1952George Phillips 02D / French Horn
1954 - 1956William 'Mac' McMichael 02M + Z / Percussion + Enl. Bandleader
1959 - 1961Vic Owens 02F / Tuba
1965 - 1970Harry Booth 02E / Trombone
1967 - 1968Roger Sass 02D / French Horn
1967 - 1969Wallace Pelton 02E / Trombone
1969 - 1970Brian Lewis02J / Clarinet + Sax
1969 - 1970Gordon Lovell02M / Percussion
1969 - 1970Robert Prince 02L / Saxophone
1970 - 1975James Oncken 02E / Trombone
1971 - 1972Gregory Ruth02B / Trumpet
1972 - 1973Michael Emmerich 02L / Saxophone
1974 - 1975Donald DeCuir 02D / French Horn


31st Army Band      Würzburg Germany

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1953John Leite02E / Bass Trombone
1953 - 1954Charles Briefer02G / Flute

BACK TO TOP


31st Infantry Division Band     'Dixie Division'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1953 - 1954Charles Briefer02G / Flute


▪ 7th Army Soldier's Chorus  7th Army Support Cmmd Soldier's Chorus > USAREUR Soldier's Chorus
▪ [33rd] US Army Europe Band & Chorus

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1962 - 1964Gary Purvis02L / Saxophone
1968 - 1970Gregory Browne 02D / French Horn
1971 - 1973Frank Gresham 02M / Percussion
1973 - 1974Robert 'Butch' Michael 02E / Trombone
1975 - 1976Leonard Maxey 02B / Trumpet
1975 - 1977Roger Collinsworth 02F / Tuba
1976 - 1979Michael 'Fish' Kaye 02C + E / Euphonium + Trombone
1976 - 1981Mark Wilkinson 02M / Percussion
1977 - 1978William Booth 02B / Trumpet
1977 - 1978Larry Davis 02F / Tuba
1978 - 1980Richard Wolther 02D / French Horn
1978 - 1982Mike Noland 02D + Z / French Horn + Enl. Bandleader
1978 - 1982Lisa Stearns 02M / Percussion
1979 - 1983Douglas Johnson 02D + E + F + U / Euphonium + Trombone + Tuba +
1980 - 1983Thomas Opoien 02F / Tuba + Trombone
1982 - 1985Talmadge Hobbs 02F / Tuba
1982 - 1985Robert Silvia 02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1982 - 1985John Lehmer 02C + E / Euphonium + Trombone + Trumpet
1982 - 1986Randy Hamilton02D / French Horn
1982 - 1987Tim Black 02E / Trombone
1984 - 1987Cindy Maus 02E + K / Trombone + Bassoon
1984 - 1991Jimmy Easton 02L / Saxophone
1985 - 1988Stanley Cornett 42C / Staff Bands Officer
1985 - 1991Donald Brown 02C / Euphonium
1985 - 1992James Fisher 02B / Trumpet
1986 - 1987Elaine Gullotta 42R / 02V / Vocalist
1986 - 1989David Cook02C / Euphonium
1987 - 1991Robah Ogburn02B / Trumpet
1988 - 1992Robert Watson02B / Trumpet
1988 - 2001Ronald Blomberg02B + Z / Trumpet + Enl. Bandleader
1989 - 1993Gary Dorrell 02J + 420C / Clarinet + CWO Bandmaster
1989 - 1995Ruth Ann Bastone-DeBiasi [Sooby]02G / Flute
1990 - 1991Randal Johnson 02F / Tuba
1992 - 1995Randy Hamilton02D / French Horn
1992 - 1995George Ray 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1993 - 1996Curtis Brady 02T / Guitar
1993 - 2000Mark Tucker 02E / Trombone
1994John Gerding 02Z / 1SG
1994 - 1995Mick Chiara
02E / Trombone
2001 - 2009Jean Van Effen 02D / French Horn
2006 - 2011Blake Helander 42R / 02F / Tuba
2008 - 2011R. Burford02Z / Enl. Bandleader
2012 >Steven Sonnen 42R / 02B / Trumpet


36th Army Band    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1968 - 1970Vic Owens 031A / CWO Bandmaster
1970 - 1971Donald Dodson 02J / Oboe
1971 - 1972Douglas Johnson 02D + E + F + U / Euphonium + Trombone + Tuba +
1970 - 1971Rick Stevenson02D / French Horn
1976 - 1979Kent Ruppert 02J / Clarinet
1976 - 1981Mark Wilkinson 02M / Percussion
1977 - 1978Mike Holbrook 02D / French Horn
1977 - 1980Donald DeCuir 02D / French Horn
1977 - 1982Karen Harding 02B / Trumpet
1978 - 1979Chuck Clapsaddle 02E / Trombone
1978 - 1979Frank Funaro 02T / Guitar
1979 - 1983Diane Shultz Hull 02D / French Horn
1980 - 1982David Southerland 02D / French Horn + Guitar
1983 - 1984Frank Funaro 02T / Guitar
1985 - 1987Bob McKenna 02T / Guitar
1985 - 1991Frank Funaro 02T / Guitar
1988 - 1996David Southerland 02D / French Horn + Guitar
1989 - 1993Jennifer Grundy 02K + H / Bassoon + Oboe
1994 - 1998Amy Morgan 02N / Piano
1995 - 1998Frank Barlow 02B / 42R9B / Trumpet
1998 - 2001Jodi Walz 02B / Trumpet
1999 - 2001Roger Shattuck 42R / 02U / Bass
2000 - 2003Mark Haas 42R / 02E / Bass Trombone
2001 - 2005Gary Dorrell 02J / Clarinet + 031A / CWO Bandmaster
2004 - 2010Amy Morgan 02N / Piano
2006 - 2008Lester McKinney 02C / Euphonium
2008 - 2011Roger Shattuck 42R / 02U / Bass


49th Army Band    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
no dates givenEddie Kimbrough 02B / Trumpet
1946 - 1947Lowell A. Lewis02J / Clarinet
1954 - 1955Seth Cox 02L / Saxophone
1957 - 1958James Alexander02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1965 - 1966Glenn Harris 02C / Baritone
1965 -1966Timothy Meza02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1965 - 1967Tom Maruschak 02C / Baritone
1965 - 1967Art Hageman 02F / Tuba
1966 - 1967Thomas Hope 02N / Piano
1966 - 1967Victor Capolunghi 02D / French Horn
1966 - 1969Loren D. Carter 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1968Dan King02B / Trumpet
1969 - 1970John Monks 02C + M / Euphonium + Percussion


50th Army Band      The Continental Army Band [USCONAR]

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1952 - 1954William F. Wilson 02B + Z / Trumpet + Enl. Bandleader
1957 - 1965William F. Wilson 02B + Z / Trumpet + Enl. Bandleader
1960 - 1961Jeff Simas 02D / French Horn
1960 - 1962Lynn Alexander 02B / Trumpet
1964 - 1965James Choate Low Brass / 420C CWO Bandmaster
1966 - 1967Robert Moon 02J / Clarinet
1968 - 1969William Jokela 02K / Bassoon + Saxophones
1968 - 1970Christopher Doney02B / Trumpet
1969 - 1970Glenn Call 02C / Euphonium
1970 - 1971Gregory Browne 02D / French Horn
1970 - 1971Raul Ornelas02M / Percussion + Vocalist
1970 - 1973Terrill Hayes 02H / Oboe
1971 - 1973Jeremy Welts 02G / Flute
1975 - 1980Jeremy Welts 02G / Flute
1976 - 1980Steve Raglin 02E / Trombone
1976 - 1982Fred Montgomery 02S / Special Bandsman + Trumpet +
1977 - 1985James Fisher 02B / Trumpet
1980 - 1981Tim Bagley 02C / Baritone + Electric Bass
1980 - 1984Ronald Blomberg02B + Z / Trumpet + Enl. Bandleader
1980 - 1985Glen Nardin 02G + L / Flute + Saxophone
1980 - 1988Steve Goldman 02J + L / Clarinet + Sax
1981 - 1986Stanley Skinner 02S / Special Bandsman + Trombone
1981 - 1984Mary Rarden [Smith] 02H / Oboe + Flute Special Bandsman
1985 - 1986David Cook02C / Euphonium
1986 - 1989Dunstan Patrick Morris 02C + S / Euphonium + Tbone
1987 - 1989Stanley Skinner 02S / Special Bandsman + Trombone
1989 - 1994Steve Goldman 02J + L / Clarinet + Sax
1993 - 1996Debra Kidney 02G / Flute + Piccolo
1994 - 1995Steve Goldman 02J + L / Clarinet + Sax
1996George Ray 42R5 / Enlisted Bandleader
1997 - 1999Ron Gann 02L / Saxophone
1997 - 2002Debra Kidney 02G / Flute + Piccolo
2002 - 2006Richard Foote 02J / Clarinet
2006 - 2010David Doyon 42R5 / Enlisted Bandleader
2007 - 2009Rod Lowery 02M / Percussion
1958 - 1971Bob Cole02M / Percussion


52nd Army Band    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1957 - 1959Richard Evans02B / Trumpet
1961John Kleker 021 / Trumpet
1963 - 1964Greg von Buchau 02B / Trumpet
1966 - 1969Greg Bowman02L / Saxophone
1968 - 1969Mike Jamieson02E / Trombone
1968 - 1970James Gastineau 02M / Percussion
1969John Monks 02C + F / Euphonium + Tuba
1969 - 1970Curt Sletten 02B / Trumpet
1970Greg Knight02E / Trombone


55th Army Band    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
no dates givenLloyd 'Todd' Combs 02F / Tuba
1962 - 1964William von Kamp 02M + Z / Percussion + Enl. Bandleader
1965 - 1969Robert Parzek Sr. 02J / Clarinet
1966Rodney Branch02B / Trumpet
1966 - 1969John Vassar 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1968Jack Gunnette 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1969Fritz Siler 02C / Baritone
1968 - 1969Richard Ledbetter 02D / French Horn
1968 - 1971 Larry Dixon02E / Trombone
1968 - 1971Lynn Milner 02L / Saxophone
1969 - 1970David Wilson02C / Euphonium
1975Ed Knox 02D / French Horn


56th Army Band Ft. Polk LA > Ft. Lewis WA [I Corps Band]      'America's Corps Band'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1965 - 1967Josef Orosz Jr.CWO1 / Bandmaster
1967 - 1968Pat Bailey 02B / Trumpet
1968 - 1969Alan Hoak 02L / Saxophone + Drum Major
1969David Wittenburg02F / Baritone
1969 - 1970Charles K. Walters 02B / Trumpet
1970 - 1971Josef Orosz Jr.CWO2 / Bandmaster
1970 - 1972Leon Duncan 02U / Bass Guitar
1976 John Snapp 02E / Trombone
1976 - 1979Raul Ornelas02M / Percussion + Vocalist
1977 - 2003Mitch Kaufman02T / Guitar
1985 - 1994Mike Holbrook 02D / French Horn
1991 - 1993Kathryn Jones-Johnson-Mitchell 02G / Flute + Piccolo
1993 - 1995Arthur Ferris 02B / Trumpet
1995 -1998Mick Chiara 02E / Trombone
2000 - 2003Jason Gilmore 02G / Flute
2003 - 2005Diana Appler 02J / 42R / Clarinet
2004 - 2007Jason Gilmore 02G / Flute
2004 - 2007Stephen Reier42R / 02E / Trombone
2007 - 2008Leslie Furtado 02G / Flute + Piccolo + Vocals
2008 - 2010Jason Gilmore 02G / Flute
2009 - 2011Jean Van Effen 02D / French Horn
2012 - 2014RJ Strayhorn 02M / Percussion
2012 - 2015Jean Van Effen 02D / French Horn
2013 - 2016Bridgette Brenmark [Dyer] 420C / CWO Bandmaster + Piano + Saxophone


60th Army Band    The 60th AGF [Army Ground Forces] Band earlier in Heidelberg Germany

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1946 - 1947George Doremus 02M + Z / Percussion + Enl. Bandleader
1963Tom Stuart 02M + Z / Percussion + Enl. Bandleader
1967Phillip Berry 02E / Trombone
1969 - 1971James Hickerson 02J + L + Z + S / Clarinet + Sax + Enl. Bandleader +
1969 - 1972Fred Campbell 02C + M + S + Z / French Horn + Percussion +
1970 - 1971Robert Larsen 02J+S+T/031A/Chief SOM/Dir. of TNG Army SOM
1970 - 1971Charles K. Walters 02B / Trumpet
1970 - 1972Leon Duncan 02U / Bass Guitar


61st Army Band - Bremerhaven > Böblingen Germany

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1952 - 1953George Napuda 02D / French Horn
1955 - 1956Charles Howell 02D / French Horn
1958 - 1962William Evans 033 / Clarinet
1962 - 1964Edward Wendling 02B / Trumpet
1966Paul Rivers 02B / Trumpet
1966 - 1968John Ruble02B / Trumpet
1968Charles MacDonald 02J / Clarinet
1968 - 1969Pat Bailey 02B / Trumpet

BACK TO TOP


62nd Army Band      'The Military Intelligence Corps Band'

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1947 - 1949Lester Horowitz02L / Saxophone + Clarinet
1960 - 1962Edgar Kline02B / Trumpet
1961 - 1970Gary Leffel 02B / Trumpet
1964 - 1968Harold Reimann 02J / Clarinet
1966 - 1967Gregory Browne 02D / French Horn
1967 - 1969Douglas Bayless 02E + J / Trombone + Clarinet
1969 - 1970Filiberto Hernandez 02G / Flute
1970 - 1972Brad Bailey 02F / Tuba + Misc. Brass
1972 - 1974Filiberto Hernandez 02G / Flute
1975 - 1977Richard Hooper02E / Trombone
1975 - 1977John Mason 02F / Tuba
1975 - 1979Deborah Debose Taylor 02G + Z / Flute + Enl. Bandleader
1976 - 1979Craig Hoover 02J / Clarinet + Keyboards
1976 - 1985Billy Weems 02B / Trumpet
1977 - 1978Tim Black 02E / Trombone
1978 - 1980Efrain Guzman-Villanueva 02J / Clarinet
1979 - 1981Phil Gregory 02B / Trumpet
1979 - 1982John Mason 02F / Tuba
1980 - 1981Victoria Blackmarr Vernau02J / Clarinet
1980 - 1982Simon Garza 42R / 02B / Trumpet
1980 - 1987Joseph Gonzalez 42R / 02L / Saxophone
1985 - 1987Eric Westerlund 02E / Trombone
1985 - 1988Bob Wahlund 031A / Bandmaster
1988 - 1984Eugene Holmes Jr. 02F / Tuba
1989 - 1995Donald Lloyd 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1991 - 1995George Kovach 02N / Piano
1992 - 1996Frank Funaro 02T / Guitar
1992 - 1996Sean McEneany 02B / Trumpet
1993 - 1996Glen Nardin 02G + L / Flute + Saxophone
1995 - 1996Jonathan Richards 02E / Trombone
1995 - 1999Ted Plambeck 02H / Oboe + Woodwinds + Bagpipes
1997 - 1998Sean McEneany 02B / Trumpet
1999 - 2000Jason Gilmore 02G / Flute
2000 - 2002Charles Budd 02J / Clarinet
2004 - 2010Amy Morgan 02N / Piano
2005 - 2007Nancy Cowan 02F / Tuba
2005 - 2008Keith Rose 42R / 02E / Trombone
2011 - 2012Brad Bailey 42R / 02T / Guitar


69th Infantry Division Band

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1956 - 1958Floyd Campbell02F Tuba + Sousaphone


72nd Army Band    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
no dates givenH. Allan Aho 02J / Clarinet
1957- 1958William AlkirzBandsman - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958Richard DavisBandsman - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958John DuncanBandsman - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958 Allyn J. EricksonTrumpet - Camp Hanford
1957- 1958Jacky GilbertBandsman - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958Dawsey GillespieBandsman - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958Lloyd HaldemanBandsman - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958Carlos LozadaBandsman - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958Oliver MargolinCWO 3 - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958Michael MoranBandsman - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958Larry MurphyBandsman - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958Raymond RanerEnl. Bandleader - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958Irvin ReismanBandsman - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958Jerry RobyBandsman - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1957- 1958Theodore SmithBandsman - Camp Hanford
c/o      
1958Billy BooneTrombone - Fort MacArthur
c/o      
1958 Allyn J. EricksonTrumpet - Fort MacArthur
1958Marshall A. FriedmanBaritone + Alto Sax - Ft. MacArthur
c/o      
1959 - 1962Robert Blank 02B / Trumpet
1962 - 1963Gary Wright 02B + C / Trumpet + Baritone
1962 - 1963Bob Harmston032.4 / 02M / Percussion
1962 - 1965Wayne Gramelspacher 02B / Trumpet
1965 - 1966Daniel Kirtland02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1966 - 1967Tom Laffey 02B / Trumpet
1966 - 1968Douglas Autrey 02E / Trombone
1966 - 1968Reed Maxson02E / Trombone
1966 - 1968Jed Rodriguey02E / Trombone
1966 - 1968Bill Sleeper 02M / Percussion
1967 - 1968Tony Romero 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1972Tom Graper 02B / Trumpet
1968 - 1969William Noss 02J / Clarinet
1968 - 1971Steve Coffman02B / Trumpet
1968 - 1971Don Knott02M / Percussion
1970 - 1971Patrick Sharkey 02F / Tuba
1970 - 1973Jim Currie02B / Trumpet
1971Ronald Miller02J /Clarinet
1972 - 1974Guillermo Mendoza 02B / Trumpet
1972 - 1975Douglas Johnson 02D + E + F + U / Euphonium + Trombone + Tuba +
1972 - 1975John Noxon 02E / Trombone


74th Army Band    

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1961Jim Church 02E / Trombone
1963 - 1965Richard Olivieri 02L / Saxophone
1965 - 1967Daniel Lang 02F / Tuba
1965 - 1967Raul Ornelas02M / Percussion + Vocalist
1965 - 1967Timothy Santay 02B / Trumpet
1965 - 1968Ronald Blomberg02B + Z / Trumpet + Enl. Bandleader
1965 - 1969David Wittenburg02F / Baritone
1967 - 1969Ronald Pretzer 02J / Clarinet
1968John Reed 02L / Saxophone
1971 - 1972John Trinckes 02F / Tuba
1972 - 1973Kenneth Blackmer 02B / Trumpet
1973 - 1976Bob Wahlund 031A / Bandmaster
1974 - 1979Andrew Czechowski 02N / Piano + 420C / CWO Bandmaster
1974 - 1980Randy Hamilton02D / French Horn
1975 - 1977Blaine Garver 02C + F +E + U / Baritone +
1975 - 1978Mark Kovach 02G / Flute
1975 - 1980Robert Kessler 02L / Saxophone
1977 - 1979Victoria Blackmarr Vernau02J / Clarinet
1977 - 1980David Ratliff CWO Bandmaster
1977 - 1980Victoria 'Tori' Vernau 02J / Clarinet + Sax + Piano
1978Bill Sweeny
02B + C + D / Trumpet + Euphonium + Fr. Horn
1978 - 1980Thomas Anderson 02B / Trumpet
1978 - 1982Jack L. Stump 02C / Euphonium
1979 - 1981Lew Friend 02B / Trumpet
1979 - 1981Cindy Plant Steffen 02H / Oboe
1979 - 1983Blaine Garver 02C + F +E + U / Baritone +
1979 - 1984Roger Collinsworth 02F / Tuba
1979 - 1985Bob Knowles 02L / Saxophone
1980 - 1983Jeff Marlowe 02J / Clarinet
1980 - 1982Fred Boswell 02B / Trumpet
1980 - 1983Bob Hunter 02F / Tuba
1980 - 1986Paul Croy 02M / Percussion
1981 - 1983Bruce Smith 02E + F / Trombone + Tuba
1982 - 1985Brian Rizer02M / Percussion
1982 - 1985Janey Ehrlich-Hoerneman 02J / Clarinet
1983 - 1989Gary Hartman 02B / Trumpet
1985 - 1988Ronald Blomberg02B + Z / Trumpet + Enl. Bandleader
1986 - 1990Arthur Brown02M / Percussion
1987 - 1989Greg Lindholm02U / Bass Guitar
1988 - 1992Michael Conn02L / Saxophone
1988 - 1993Timothy Harr 02T / Guitar
1989 - 1991Greg Lindholm02U / Bass Guitar
1989 - 1991Steven Slagle 02F / Tuba
1990 - 1992Benjamin Powers02L / Saxophone
1990 - 1993Jim Lompe 02C / Euphonium
1992Kyle Fischer 02N / Piano
1992 - 1995Bob Knowles 02L / Saxophone


75th Army Band Fort Belvoir VA > Wiesbaden > Mannhein Germany

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
1948 - 1951Ralph Antolino Musician
1961 - 1975Harry Booth 02E / Trombone
1965 - 1966Alan Cole 02D / French Horn
1965 - 1967William Evans 033 / Clarinet + Saxophone
1966 - 1967Tom Laffey 02B / Trumpet
1967 - 1968William C. Lathan Jr. 02G / Flute
1967 - 1969David G. Rhoades 02C / Euphonium
1968 - 1970James Bogart02F / Tuba
1968 - 1971Arthur Jameson02G / Flute
1968 - 1971Nick Mondello 02B / Trumpet
1969Frank Pilkington02J / Clarinet
1969 - 1970Paul W. Evangelista 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1969 - 1971Steven Apergis02K / Bassoon
1970 - 1971Chris Bonebrake02J + L / Clarinet + Saxophone
1971 - 1972Monty Westmeyer 02C / Euphonium
1971 - 1973Paul W. Evangelista 02Z / Enlisted Bandleader
1971 - 1973James Girard 02L / Saxophone + CWO
1971 - 1973Carl Tochtenhagen 02M + Z / Percussion + Enl. Bandleader
1972 - 1973Bill Blanchard 02M / Percussion
1972 - 1975Doug Brunelle 02J + U + S / Clarinet + Bass Guitar +
1973 - 1974Robert Neil Hickerson 02K + N / Bassoon + Piano
1973 - 1975Gerald Webb 02M / Percussion + CWO Bandmaster
1974Ron Aylor 02M / Percussion


76th Army Band Orleans France > Worms > Kaiserslautern > Wiesbaden > Mannheim

Dates
Name
MOS / Instrument
Send Email
no dates givenDanny Kline 02M / Percussion
1955 - 1957Phillip Evanson02E / Trombone
1959 - 1960Gerald Webb 02M / Percussion + CWO Bandmaster
1962 - 1964Frank Gangloff02F / Tuba
1962 - 1964Pete Peterson02E / Trombone
1963 - 1966Robert Moon 02J / Clarinet
1967 - 1970Gary Bornefeld02E / Trombone
1968 - 1970Francisco Lopez 02C / Baritone
1969 - 1971John Burns 02B / Trumpet
1969 - 1971William Jokela 02K / Bassoon + Saxophones
1971 - 1974James Hickerson 02J + L + Z + S / Clarinet + Sax +
1972 - 1973George Fuller02L / Saxophone
1972 - 1973Dudley Kirby 02J / Clarinet
1972 - 1975Fred Campbell 02C + M + Z + S / Euphonium +
1972 - 1975John Tracy 02M / Percussion + Guitars + Vocals
1973 - 1975David 'Chewie' Sanchez 02B / Trumpet
1974 - 1975Robert 'Butch' Michael 02E / Trombone
1974 - 1978James Pierre La Fon 02L / Saxophone
1975 - 1977Donald DeCuir 02D / French Horn
1975 - 1978Louise Hansen 02J / Clarinet
1976 - 1978Don Christensen 02C / Euphonium
1977 - 1978John Mason 02F / Tuba
1977 - 1980Joan Ashenfelter 02K / Bassoon
1977 - 1980Bob Jameson 02B / Trumpet
1980 - 1982Bill Sweeny 02B + C + D / Trumpet + Euphonium + Fr. Horn
1980 - 1983Jacqueline M. McCorquodale
02L / Saxophone
1980 - 1984Geoff McCorquodale 02D / French Horn
1980 - 1984Kenneth Craig 02M / Percussion
1980 - 1991David 'Chewie' Sanchez 02B / Trumpet
1981 - 1983Leslie Sue Partington 02G / Flute + Piccolo
1983 - 1985Lew Friend 02B / Trumpet
1983 - 1985Skip Gilbert 02F / Tuba
1984 - 1986Craig Moody 02F / Tuba
1985Dan Hermann 02E / Trombone