Header image alt text

MilitaryBandsman.Com

 
 
 

U.S. Navy Bands


 

 

 

Welcome veteran Navy musicians and friends to the NavyBandsman.Com webpage!
 

 
Band member contact info is posted shortly after we receive your contact data. See ‘Sign Up & Join’ page.
Your infos are entered manually & that means by hand! Please be patient – sometimes it can take a few days.

 

 
We welcome your comments & editing suggestions. You can send us an email by clicking here: contact@navybandsman.com

Thanks for your interest & come back soon ! Enjoy!

Click on a band or scroll down to find friends ▪ Click on the    icon after the member’s name to connect with them on Facebook!
 

Active bands are in blue [11/2014]
 Navy Band NorthwestNSB Silverdale WA
 Navy Band SouthwestNB San Diego CA
 Navy Band Great LakesNS Great Lakes IL
Navy Band Mid-SouthNS Millington TN
 Navy Band NortheastNS Newport RI
 Navy Band SoutheastNAS Jacksonville FL
 US Fleet Forces BandUSFFC Norfolk VA
 Pacific Fleet BandPearl Harbor HI
Second Fleet BandUSS Newport News Norfolk VA
Sixth Fleet BandNSA Naples Italy
 Seventh Fleet BandYokosuka Japan
Atlantic Fleet Band [CINCLANT]NAS Norfolk VA
 US Naval Forces Europe BandNFE Naples Italy
 United States Navy BandWashington DC Navy Yard
 US Naval Academy BandUSNA Annapolis MD
Naval Training Center Band OrlandoNTC Orlando FL
Naval Training Center Band San DiegoNTC San Diego CA
Navy Band MemphisNS Millington TN
Navy Band New OrleansNSANO New Orleans LA
Navy Band SeattleNS Seattle WA
Navy Band CharlestonNS Charleston SC
Navy Band JacksonvilleNAS Jacksonville FL
Naval Station Band NewportNS Newport RI
NAS Pensacola BandNAS Pensacola FL
COMNAVFOR Japan Band Yokosuka NB Japan
COMNAVMAR BandUS Naval Base Guam
COMPHIBLANT BandLittle Creek NAB Norfolk VA
CINCSOUTH Band • [AFSOUTH] Allied Forces Band Southern EuropeNATO - Naples Italy
COMCARDIV1 BandUSS Ranger San Diego CA
COMCARDIV2 BandUSS Independence Norfolk VA
COMCARDIV3 BandNAS North Island Coronado CA
COMCARDIV4 BandNAS North Island Coronado CA
COMCRUDESLANT [CCDL] BandNS Newport RI
COMCRUDESPAC [CCDP] BandNAS North Island San Diego CA
Naval District 1 Band NortheastNB Boston MA
Naval District 3 Band Brooklyn • Brooklyn Navy Yard BandBrooklyn Navy Yard Bldg 92 Brooklyn NY
Naval District 4 Band PhiladelphiaLeague Island Naval Yard PA
Naval District 12 Band San FranciscoNB Treasure Island San Francisco CA
Naval District 13 'Admirals' Band SeattleDS Pier 91 Seattle NS Seattle WA
Naval District 17 Band KodiakKodiak Naval Operating Base Kodiak AK
Destroyer Flotilla [DesFlot] 4 BandDS Piers 20 - 25 NS Norfolk VA
Destroyer Flotilla [DesFlot] 8 BandDS Piers 20 - 25 NS Norfolk VA
 The Navy School Of Music - StaffLittle Creek NAB Norfolk VA
Navy Music Program Personnel CommandNAS Millington TN ▪ Washington DC
NORAD Band Navy ElementColorado Springs CO
Naval Unit Band USS Yorktown CVA-10Puget Sound NS Bremerton WA [HOMEPORT]
Naval Unit Band 06NS Guantanamo Bay Cuba
Naval Unit Band 10USS Newport News Norfolk VA
Naval Unit Band 11NS Marianas Guam
Naval Unit Band 12NB Keflavik Iceland
Naval Unit Band 29Treasure Island NB San Francisco CA
Naval Unit Band 50NS New London Groton CT
Naval Unit Band 85NAS Norfolk VA
Naval Unit Band 95NB Corpus Christi TX
Naval Unit Band 107NB Long Beach > San Diego CA
Naval Unit Band 112Brooklyn Navy Yard Bldg 92 Brooklyn NY
Naval Unit Band 123NS New London Groton CT
Naval Unit Band 134NB Newport RI
Naval Unit Band 145NAS Norfolk VA
Naval Unit Band 146Little Creek NAB Norfolk VA
Naval Unit Band 155NAS North Island San Diego CA
Naval Unit Band 163NAS North Island San Diego CA
Naval Unit Band 166ComNavAirLant - Norfolk VA
Naval Unit Band 177NB Coronado San Diego CA
Naval Unit Band 182Yokosuka NB Japan
Naval Unit Band 189NAS North Island San Diego CA
Naval Unit Band 194ComNavAirLant - Norfolk VA
Naval Unit Band 198NAS Norfolk VA
US Navy Steel BandSan Juan PR > Algiers 15th Ward New Orleans LA
US Navy Show Band EastLittle Creek NAB Norfolk VA
US Navy Show Band WestNB Treasure Island San Francisco CA
US Navy Show Band SouthAlgiers 15th Ward New Orleans LA
Joint Unit Band Apollo 11 RecoveryUSS Hornet NS Imperial Beach San Diego CA
Commandants Of DixielandAlgiers 15th Ward New Orleans LA

BACK TO TOP


▪ Navy Band Northwest ▪ Navy Band Seattle Sandpoint NS > NSB Bangor Silverdale WA    
▪ Naval Unit Band USS Yorktown CVA-10 Puget Sound NS Bremerton WA [HOMEPORT]

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1953 - 1955Michael Saliba Trumpet
1971 - 1972Robert BalchTrombone + Baritone
1972 - 1974Steele FordGuitar
1972 - 1979Larry HannaFrench Horn
1983 - 1986Mike Beegle Clarinet & Saxophone
1983 - 1987Larry HannaFrench Horn
1998 - 2001David Evans Bandmaster + Bassist
2003 - 2006Eric Ordway Trombone
2006 - 2011David NatsewayTrombone


Navy Band Southwest    

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1st assignmentRobin Blankenship Horn / Enl. Bandleader
2nd assignmentRobin Blankenship Horn / Enl. Bandleader
1984 - 1987Corey Swinderman Trumpet + Arranger
1992 - 1996Michael Lee Trumpet
1994 - 1997David Wilkins Bass Trombone + Tuba
2002 - 2004C.S. White French Horn
2003 - 2006Joshua Campbell Percussion + Enl. Bandleader
2003 - 2010Wilfredo Incencio Piano
2004 - 2007Christopher Cornette French Horn


Navy Band Great Lakes ▪ Naval Training Center Great Lakes IL    

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1959 - 1961John ChamblissTrombone
1962 - 1963Arthur Littmann Clarinet
1962 - 1963Albert 'Al' MerkelSaxes + Clarinet
1963 - 1964Larry HannaFrench Horn
1964 - 1965David Oliver Trombone
1968 - 1970Daniel Dietrich Percussion
1968 - 1970Ron Pry French Horn
1969 - 1971Anthony Novak Clarinet + Saxophones
1969 - 1971Robin Blankenship Horn / Enl. Bandleader
1971 - 1974Thomas Fontannaz Trumpet
1971 - 1974Jeff MorganClarinet + Saxophones
1973 - 1976Thomas Kovah Saxophone
1973 - 1977Robert 'Elmo' ElmoreClarinet + Saxophones
1974 - 1976Terry McKenzie Bass Guitar + Tuba
1980 - 1983Corey Swinderman Trumpet + Arranger
1981 - 1985Roland JamesClarinet + Saxophone
1983 - 1987Rodney Matthews Trombone
1986 - 1987Frederick Johnson Piano
1993 - 1998David Evans Bandmaster + Bassist
1993 - 2003Wilfredo Incencio Piano
1997 - 1999Luis Lebron Clarinet + Saxophones
2007 - 2008Mitch Berney Electric Bass


Navy Band Mid-South     Navy Band Memphis

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
no dates givenRobin Blankenship Horn / Enl. Bandleader
1962 - 1964Douglas Forziati Trumpet
1976 - 1983Carolyn Reed Reeds + Vocals + Flute +
1977 - 1983Carolyn Reed Vocalist
1979 - 1982Gary Dunn Drums
1981 - 1982George Barg Tuba + Electric Bass
1981 - 1984Rick Holdsworth Euphonium + TBone + Enl. Bandleader
1982Pam Jeffries [Johnson] Clarinet + Saxophone
1985 - 1987Joseph MiliisAudio Technician
1994 - 1997Rick Holdsworth Euphonium + TBone + Enl. Bandleader
1999 - 2002Jason RobertsonPercussion
2002 - 2005David NatsewayTrombone
2008 - 2012Charles Birkby Trumpet
2009 - 2011C.S. White Band Director
2010 - 2011Christopher Cornette French Horn

 

BACK TO TOP


Navy Band Northeast    

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1963 - 1964Robert VaughnMusician MUC
no info given
1973 - 1974John 'Jack' Rodway Saxophone + Clarinet / Chief MUCS Ret
1974 - 1977Roland JamesClarinet + Saxophones
1980 - 1981Roger GamacheAlto Saxophone
1981Mike Beegle Clarinet & Saxophone
2002 - 2007Charles Birkby Trumpet
2003 - 2007Christopher French Percussion
2008 - 2011Andrew Francisco Saxophone + Clarinet + Flute + Keyboard
2010 - 2014Greg Washburn Clarinets + Flute + Saxophone


Navy Band Southeast    

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
2005 - 2009Luis Lebron Clarinet + Saxophone
2000 - 2002Rick Holdsworth Euphonium + TBone + Enl. Bandleader


US Fleet Forces Band    

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
2006C.S. White Assistant Director
2012 >C.S. White Director


Pacific Fleet Band    CINCPACFLT

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1967 - 1969Richard Weirich Trombone
1969 - 1971Alan Jones Tuba & Bass
1969 - 1971Allen JonesTuba + Bass
1974 - 1977Tom McLaughlin Trombone
1978 - 1980Roger GamacheAlto Saxophone
1981 - 1985David Wilkins Bass Trombone + Tuba
1982 - 1985Oliver Shirley III Electric Bass + Tuba
1992 - 1995Eliese Besemer Trombone
1992 - 1996David NatsewayTrombone
1992 - 1998Kathryn Davis Baritone Horn
2018Dakota Keller Trumpet


Sixth Fleet Band ▪ NSA Naples Italy

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1961 - 1963Larry HannaFrench Horn
1971 - 1974Jon Mattison Trumpet
1989 - 1992David Evans Bandmaster + Bassist
1998 - 2002Douglas Forziati Trumpet
2000 - 2003Christopher Cornette French Horn


Seventh Fleet Band      "7th Fleet Admiral's Band"  USS Yorktown

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1953 - 1955Michael Saliba Trumpet
1976 - 1979Gary Dunn Drums
1977 - 1980Roland JamesClarinet + Saxophone
1978 - 1981Rick Holdsworth Euphonium + TBone + Enl. Bandleader
1980 - 1981George Barg Tuba + Electric Bass
1980 - 1983Bob Actkinson Saxophone + Clarinet + Flute
1981 - 1984James Hines Bass & Tuba
1987 - 1989Frank Dominguez Vocalist + Sax + Flute + Piccolo
1992 - 1996David NatsewayTrombone
1997 - 1999Jason RobertsonPercussion

 

BACK TO TOP


Atlantic Fleet Band  [CINCLANT Fleet Band] ▪ Second Fleet Band ▪ Naval Unit Band 10

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1957 - 1960Dan RedmondTrumpet
1960 - 1962Nicholas Karatzas Violin + Mandolin + French Horn +
1963Ken Poorman Keyboards
1966 - 1968Joseph Fuhrman Percussion
1967 - 1968Larry Powell Sax & Clarinet
1967 - 1970Thomas Krotzer Sr. French Horn
1968 - 1970John 'Jack' Rodway Saxophone + Clarinet / Chief MUCS Ret
1971 - 1973Charles Stambaugh French Horn
1972James Davis Trombone
1973 - 1974Rick Holdsworth Euphonium + TBone + Enl. Bandleader
1973 - 1974Tom McLaughlin Trombone
1974 - 1980Tom Yoachim Tuba
1975 - 1977Corey Swinderman Trumpet + Arranger
1975 - 1979Thomas Fontannaz Trumpet
1976 - 1980Gordon Patrick Bryant Guitar
1977 - 1981Oliver Shirley III Electric Bass + Tuba
1979 - 1981Jery Winters Sax & Clarinet
1981 - 1986Douglas Forziati Trumpet
1983 - 1987Billy OvertonTrumpet + Drum Major
1985 - 1987Rick Holdsworth Euphonium + TBone + Enl. Bandleader
1988 - 1992Larry WeintraubSaxophone + Clarinet
1992 - 1995C.S. White French Horn
1995 - 2005Larry WeintraubSaxophone + Clarinet
1996 - 1997Andrea Pohlman-Rivera Oboe + Tenor Saxophone
1996 - 1998Douglas Forziati Trumpet
1997 - 1999Frank Dominguez Vocalist + Sax + Flute + Piccolo
1997 - 2000Christopher Cornette French Horn
1997 - 2000Rick Holdsworth Euphonium + TBone + Enl. Bandleader
1998 - 2000Christopher Cornette Bandmaster + French Horn
1998 - 2001Kathryn Davis Baritone Horn
2000 - 2004Luis Lebron Clarinet + Saxophone
2001 - 2002David Evans Bandmaster + Bassist
2001 - 2003Kathryn Davis Baritone Horn
2002 - 2006Jason RobertsonPercussion
2003 - 2007Mitch Berney Electric Bass


US Naval Forces Europe Band    

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
2006 - 2008David Evans Bandmaster + Bassist
2008 - 2010Mitch Berney Electric Bass
2008 - 2010Greg Washburn Clarinets + Flute + Saxophone
2010 - 1014Luis Lebron Clarinet + Saxophone
2011 - 2014Christopher Cornette French Horn
2011 >Andrew Francisco Saxophone + Clarinet + Flute + Keyboard


United States Navy Band    

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1957 - 1967Edward Hayes Clarinet + Saxophone
1960 - 1970George Cunningham Trumpet
1962 - 1965Nicholas Karatzas Violin + Mandolin + French Horn +
1973 - 1979Mike Beegle Clarinet & Saxophone
1974 - 1992Dan Davis Tuba
1977 - 1996William TerrySenior Enl. Conductor
1980 - 2008Jerry Ascione Piano
1981 - 2011Bob Snider Percussion
1985 - 1994Rob Davis Percussion
1988 - 1992Joseph MillisAudio Technician
1996 - 2003Mary Mader Foley Cox Flute
2003 - 2006David Evans Bandmaster + Bassist
2014 >Christopher Cornette French Horn + Bandmaster


U.S. Naval Academy Band    

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1970 - 1975Edward Hayes Clarinet + Saxophone
1971 - 1975Wayne Dyess Trombone
1971 - 1973Mike Beegle Clarinet & Saxophone
1977 - 1980Jerry Ascione Piano
1979 - 1983Larry HannaFrench Horn
1979 - 2004Jim Cunningham Guitar + Trumpet
1996 - 2003Mary Mader Foley Cox Flute
1999 - 2012Frank Dominguez Vocalist + Sax + Flute + Piccolo


Naval Training Center Band Orlando > Navy Band Orlando   

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1972 - 1976Timothy Wilson Musician MUC
1973 - 1974Paul WynkoopTrombone
1974 - 1975Russ Hunt Tenor + Bari + Vocals
1974 - 1977Joseph MillisBaritone + Trombone
1976 - 1980George Barg Tuba + Electric Bass
1980 - 1983Tom Yoachim Tuba
1980 - 1984Robert 'Elmo' ElmoreClarinet + Saxophones
1980 - 1984Joseph MillisBaritone + Trombone
1982 - 1985George Barg Tuba + Electric Bass
1982 - 1986Brian North Drums + Percussion
1985 - 1989Gary Dunn Drums
1991 - 1994Rick Holdsworth Euphonium + TBone + Enl. Bandleader
1991 - 1994Jason RobertsonPercussion
1993 - 1994Larry WeintraubSaxophone + Clarinet


Naval Training Center Band San Diego

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1962Thomas MooreTuba
1963Richard JohnsonTrumpet + French Horn + Drum Major
1966 - 1967Douglas Barnett Trumpet
1975 - 1980Robert BalchTrombone + Baritone
1977 - 1980Gabor Szovati Trombone + Piano
1983 - 1986Brian Williams Euphonium + Trombone + Tuba
1997 - 1999Andrea Pohlman-Rivera Oboe + Tenor Saxophone


Navy Band New Orleans    

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1978 - 1979Sven 'Skip' Olsen Trumpet + Trombone
1987 - 1989Billy OvertonTrumpet + Drum Major
1993 - 2000Mark Mayfield Saxophone + Clarinet
1995 - 1998C.S. White French Horn
1997 - 2000Eric Ordway Trombone
1998 - 2001Michael StoutTuba
2008 - 2013Jason RobertsonPercussion
2012 - 2014Charles Birkby Trumpet


▪ Navy Band Seattle
▪ Naval District 13 'Admirals' Band Seattle ▪ Pier 91 Seattle NB WA

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1955 - 1956Michael Saliba Trumpet
1977 - 1980Robert 'Elmo' ElmoreClarinnet + Saxophones
1984 - 1985James Hines Bass & Tuba

 

BACK TO TOP


Navy Band Charleston

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1963Edward A. StanzSaxophone
1970 - 1971George 'GC' HughesTrumpet
1970 - 1971Charles Stambaugh French Horn
1975 - 1976Paul WynkoopTrombone
1977 - 1980Bryan Ayres Percussion
1978 - 1981David Wilkins Bass Trombone + Tuba
1982 - 1986Leanthony Smith Percussion
1985 - 1987James Hines Bass & Tuba
1989 - 1993David Wilkins Bass Trombone + Tuba


Navy Band Jacksonville

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1962 - 1964George Johnson Baritone + Trombone + Piano


Naval Station Band Newport ▪ NS Newport RI

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
Not GivenJim Ely MU1 Ret
1970 - 1971John 'Jack' Rodway Saxophone + Clarinet / Chief MUCS
1974 - 1977Rick Holdsworth Euphonium + TBone + Enl. Bandleader
1995 - 2008Greg Washburn Clarinets + Flute + Saxophone


▪ COMNAVFOR Japan Band [Commander Naval Forces Japan]
▪ Naval Unit Band 182

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1959 - 1961Thomas MooreTuba
1961 - 1964David Oliver Trombone
1966 - 1968Robert BalchTrombone + Baritone


COMNAVMAR Band

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1978 - 1979Jery Winters Saxophone & Clarinet
1991 - 1993Mark Mayfield Saxophone + Clarinet


COMPHIBLANT [Commander Amphibious Forces Atlantic] Band

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1968 - 1969Robert BalchTrombone + Baritone


CINCSOUTH Band NATO Naples Italy • [AFSOUTH] Allied Forces Band Southern Europe

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1964 - 1967Mike Beegle Calrinet & Saxophone
1977 - 1980Joseph MillisBaritone + Trombone
1980 - 1983Gabor Szovati Trombone + Piano
1986 - 1990Douglas Forziati Trumpet
1995 - 1998Bruce Malone Bass + Trombone
1999 - 2001C.S. White French Horn
2002 - 2007Douglas Forziati Trumpet


COMCARDIV1 ▪ USS Ranger + USS Shangri La

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1961 - 1963Richard JohnsonTrumpet + French Horn + Drum Major


COMCARDIV2 Band ▪ USS Independence

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1960 - 1962George Johnson
Baritone + Trombone + Piano


COMCRUDESLANT [CCDL] Band ▪ NS Newport RI

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
not givenJim Ely MU1 Ret
1960 - 1963John 'Jack' Rodway Saxophone + Clarinet / Chief MUCS
1971 - 1973John 'Jack' Rodway Saxophone + Clarinet / Chief MUCS
1972 - 1974Roland JamesClarinet + Saxophone


▪ US Navy Steel Band aka Admiral Dan's Pandemoniacs   San Juan PR > NavSupAct New Orleans
▪ US Navy Show Band South
▪ Commandants Of Dixieland

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1974 - 1976Gary Caron Trumpet + Steel Pan
1975 - 1977Jimmy Fox Drummer USN Steel Band
1977 - 1978Jimmy Fox Drummer USN Show Band South
1977 - 1978Jimmy Fox Drummer C's of Dixieland
1990 - 1999Billy Overton Steel Drummer


Naval District 1 Band Northeast

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1956 - 1958John 'Jack' Rodway Saxophone + Clarinet / Chief MUCS Ret
1963 - 1964Robert Vaughn Musician MUC
1963 - 1965John 'Jack' Rodway Saxophone + Clarinet / Chief MUCS Ret
1969 - 1970Steven Kennedy Clarinet + Saxophone


Naval District 4 Band Philadelphia ▪ League Island Naval Yard PA

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1955 - 1957Theodore Dolan Clarinet + Saxophones
1960 - 1961David Oliver Trombone


Naval District 12 Band ▪ U.S. Naval Showband West ▪ Treasure Island San Francisico Bay CA

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1960Dennis 'Woody' Woodrich Trumpet
1961 - 1964Mike Beegle
Clarinet + Saxophone
1970 - 1974Edward Wooldridge Guitar
1972 - 1974Russ Hunt Tenor + Bari + Vocals
1973 - 1974Jim Cunningham Guitar + Trumpet
1973 - 1974Dan Davis
Tuba
1974 - 1975Paul WynkoopTrombone
1974 - 1976Bob Nolan Guitar + Vocals + Drums
1976 - 1981Paige Garwood Electric Bass + Tuba
1983 - 1985Rob Davis Percussion
1986 - 1989David Wilkins Bass Trombone + Tuba
1989 - 1992Frank Dominguez Vocalist + Sax + Flute + Piccolo


Naval District 17 Band ▪ Kodiak AK

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1965 - 1967Frank B. Felder Clarinet + Saxophone


Destroyer Flotilla 4 Band [DESFLOT]

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1965 - 1966Richard JohnsonTrumpet + French Horn + Drum Major
1966 - 1968John 'Jack' Rodway Saxophone + Clarinet / Chief MUCS
Not GivenJim Ely MU1 Ret


Destroyer Flotilla 8 Band [DESFLOT]

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
Not GivenJames Ely MU1 Ret
1963 - 1964John KoontzAccordion
1966 - 1969Richard Mitchell Percussion


The Navy School Of Music [SOM] ▪ Staff   US Navy School Of Music

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
not givenIan Charleton Saxophone + Arranger
1st assignmentRobin Blankenship Horn / Enl. Bandleader
2nd assignmentRobin Blankenship Horn / Enl. Bandleader
1962 - 1963Anthony Novak Sax & Clarinet
1965 - 1968David Oliver Instructor & Trombone
1967 - 1970Edward Hayes Clarinet + Saxophone
1969 - 1977William TerryF2 Conducting Instructor
1984 - 1986Mary Mader Foley Cox Flute
1986 - 1988Mike Beegle Clarinet + Saxophone
1987 - 1989James Hines Bass & Tuba
1990 - 1996Douglas Forziati Ear Training + GMT Coordinator
1992 - 1997Frank Dominguez Staff Instructor
2004 - 2006C.S. White French Horn
2006David NatsewayTrombone
2007 - 2009C.S. White Training Support Officer
2008 - 2012David Evans Bandmaster + Bassist


Navy Personnel Command ▪ Navy Music Program ▪ NAS Millington TN ▪ Washington DC

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
UnknownLCDR Dwaine Whitham Program Manager
1987 - 1991Rick Holdsworth Administration
2007 - 2009Christopher Cornette Fleet Bands Audition Coordinator
2012C.S. White Deputy Program Manager
2014Luis Lebron Material Manager


NORAD Band Navy Element    

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1972 - 1976Robin Blankenship Horn / Enl. Bandleader


Naval Unit Band 06 Guantanamo Bay Cuba

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1973 - 1974Gary Caron Trumpet + Steel Pan


Naval Unit Band 11

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1966 - 1968Richard JohnsonTrumpet + French Horn + Drum Major
1969 - 1970Ted Groh Tuba + Bass + Violin


Naval Unit Band 12

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1963 - 1964Anthony Novak Sax & Clarinet


Naval Unit Band 29 ▪ Treasure Island NS San Francisco CA

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1970 - 1972Russ Hunt Tenor + Bari + Vocals


▪ Naval Unit Band 50
▪ Naval Unit Band 123

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1967 - 1969William TerryClarinet
1970 - 1971Ted Groh Tuba + Bass + Violin
1972 - 1974Joseph MillisBaritone + Trombone


Naval Unit Band 85

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email

 

BACK TO TOP


Naval Unit Band 95 ▪ Chief Of Naval Training [CNATRA] Band

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1966 - 1968Caroll 'Huey' Hughes Percussion
1968 - 1969Phillip Hickman Clarinet + Saxophone
1972 - 1975Robert BalchTrombone + Baritone


Naval Unit Band 107

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1958 - 1960Dennis 'Woody' Woodrich Trumpet
1969 - 1971Alan Jones Sax & Clarinet


Naval Unit Band 134

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1964 - 1966Anthony Novak Sax & Clarinet


Naval Unit Band 146

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1965 - 1967Larry Powell Sax & Clarinet
1965 - 1967Steve Kindred Trumpet


Naval Unit Band 155 ▪ NAS North Island San Diego CA

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1958 - 1960John 'Jack' Rodway Saxophone + Clarinet / Chief MUCS Ret
1959 - 1960David Oliver Trombone
1960 - 1962Albert 'Al' MerkelSaxes + Clarinet
1960 - 1962Edward A. StanzSaxophone
1961 - 1962Douglas Forziati Trumpet


Naval Unit Band 163 ▪ Commander Naval Air Forces Pacific [ComNavAirPac] Band ▪ NAS North Island San Diego CA

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1959 - 1961Douglas Barnett Trumpet
1961 - 1963Ted Groh Tuba + Bass + Violin
1963 - 1965Douglas Barnett Trumpet
1968 - 1969George 'GC' HughesTrumpet
1969 - 1970Phillip Hickman Clarinet + Saxophone
1969 - 1971Robert Balch Trombone + Baritone


Naval Unit Band 177 ▪ Commander Amphibious Forces [ComPhibPac] Band

Dates
Name
Instrument
Send Email
1961 - 1962Douglas Barnett Trumpet
1961 - 1966Robert BalchTrombone + Baritone
1963 - 1965Ted Groh Tuba + Bass + Violin
1968 - 1969Douglas Barnett Trumpet
1973 - 1974Jim Cunningham Guitar + Trumpet


Naval Unit Band 189 'COMNAVAIRPAC'

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1957 - 1958Charles HarrisTrumpet


▪ Naval Unit Band 194 ▪ CINCLANT Fleet Band ▪ COMCARDIV4 Band USS Forrestal + USS Moale
▪ Naval Unit Band 166

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1961 1963Ken Poorman Keyboards
1967 - 1969Steven Kennedy Clarinet + Saxophone
1970 - 1971Daniel Dietrich Percussion
1970 - 1972Roland JamesClarinet + Saxophone
1973 - 1974Tom Yoachim Tuba


▪ Naval Unit Band 145
▪ Naval Unit Band 198 ▪ NAS Norfolk VA

Date
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1955 - 1956John 'Jack' Rodway Saxophone + Clarinet / Chief MUCS
1958 - 1959John ChamblissTrombone
1966 - 1967Phillip Hickman Clarinet + Saxophone
1969 - 1971James DavisTrombone


NAS Pensacola Band ▪ Naval Unit Band

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1955 - 1959Robert MathewsTrumpet
1956 - 1958Barney Smith Trombone
1958 - 1960George Cunningham Trumpet
1967 - 1969Mike Beegle Clarinet + Saxophone
1969 - 1970Richard Mitchell Percussion


US Navy Show Band East ▪ Little Creek NAB Norfolk VA ▪ "Unitas Show Band"

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1969 - 1971Mike Beegle Clarinet + Saxophone
1973 - 1974Charles Stambaugh French Horn
1977 - 1979Corey Swinderman Trumpet + Arranger


Brooklyn Navy Yard Band ▪ Naval District Band 3 ▪ Unit Band 112Brooklyn New York City NY

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1967 - 1970Frank B. Felder Clarinet + Saxophone
1967 - 1970Joseph Fuhrman Percussion
1972 - 1974David StenzMusician
1973 - 1974Terry McKenzie Bass Guitar + Tuba


Joint Unit Band Apollo 11 Recovery

Dates
Name
Instruments
Send Email
1969Phillip Hickman Clarinet + Saxophone
1969George 'GC' HughesTrumpet

BACK TO TOP